WILDFIRE QUICK FACTS:

Location: Kootenay National Park

Whitetail Creek wildfire size (approx.): 1,335 hectares

Resources:

  • 2 helicopters
  • 40 personnel

Whitetail Creek wildfire

The Whitetail Creek wildfire on the west boundary of Kootenay National Park has grown from 300 hectares to 445 hectares within the park. Parks Canada continues to assist the BC Wildfire Service in the management of this wildfire. No communities are at risk from this wildfire.

Crews are working to ensure the Whitetail Creek wildfire remains within containment lines established by heavy equipment. To prevent the fire’s spread southward in Kootenay National Park, a containment operation whereby fuel is burned in advance of the fire, is being planned should conditions be favourable in the coming days.

Wardle wildfire

The Wardle wildfire is being held and patrolled. This means that the fire is not expected to spread given prevailing and forecasted conditions and that it is being monitored.  

Note

Further updates about the Wardle wildfire and Whitetail Creek wildfire will be provided only when there are significant changes such as notable fire growth, changes to area closures and anticipated increase in fire activity.


WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW:

AREA CLOSURES: 

  • As of noon today, Settlers Road will be re-opened. Visit https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/safety/wildfire-status for additional up-to-date information on road closures and evacuations related to the Cross River wildfire that is being managed by BC Wildfire Service.
  • As of Wednesday, August 29the following area and day use area will be reopened:
    • The southern section of the Rockwall trail will be open (including Floe Lake Campground, Numa Creek Campground and day-use area, along with the Floe Lake Trail);  
    • The southern Kootenay valley area including: the East Kootenay Trail, McLeod Meadows day-use area, McLeod Meadows Campground, Dolly Varden day-use area, Crook’s Meadow Group Camping, Dog Lake and the Kootenay River day-use area.
  • At this time, all trails, backcountry campgrounds and day-use areas remain closed from Numa Falls day-use area south to Cobb Lake trail, including Crook’s Meadow and McLeod Meadows Campgrounds. 
  • For up-to-date information: https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/pn-np/bc/kootenay/securite-safety/kpn-knp-feu-fire-2018

SMOKE

Recent cooler and wet weather has significantly improved the smoke situation. Visit https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/pn-np/bc/kootenay/securite-safety/kpn-knp-feu-fire-2018 for links to air quality advisories.

HIGHWAY 93 SOUTH:

  • A travel advisory remains in effect for Highway 93 from Castle Junction to Radium Hot Springs. Smoke from the wildfire may affect visibility for drivers and crews that are working along the highway. Travellers should plan for reduced speeds, delays and temporary closures. Check www.DriveBC.ca and www.511.Alberta.ca for the most current information.

OTHER WILDFIRE INFORMATION:

  • Cross River Wildfire: The Cross River wildfire in BC, south of Kootenay National Park, is being managed by BC Wildfire Service and is visible from Kootenay Valley Viewpoint. Settlers Road through Kootenay National Park is closed due to this wildfire. Visit https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/safety/wildfire-status for up to date information on closures and evacuations related to the Cross River wildfire.
  • Additional Wildfires: Parks Canada continues to monitor for new wildfires and is ready to respond quickly.

FIRE BAN

A fire ban is in place for Kootenay, Yoho and Banff national parks due to elevated fire danger.


MAP

August 28 map. 

FOR CURRENT INFORMATION:

Contact llyk.fire-feu@pc.gc.ca

Please report any suspicious smoke to Banff Dispatch at 403-762-4506 or call 9-1-1.

Visit https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/pn-np/bc/kootenay/securite-safety/kpn-knp-feu-fire-2018 for up-to-date information.