WILDFIRE QUICK FACTS:

Location: Kootenay National Park

Whitetail Creek wildfire size (approx.): 1,170 hectares

Resources:

  • 2 helicopters
  • 44 personnel

Whitetail Creek wildfire

The Whitetail Creek wildfire on the west boundary of Kootenay National Park has grown from an estimated 200 hectares to 300 hectares within the park. Parks Canada continues to assist the BC Wildfire Service in the management of this wildfire. Given the forecasted weather, heavy smoke from the Whitetail Creek wildfire may affect visibility for drivers on Highway 93 South. No communities are at risk from this wildfire.

Crews are working to ensure the Whitetail Creek wildfire remains within containment lines established by heavy equipment. To prevent the fire’s spread southward in Kootenay National Park, a containment operation whereby fuel is burned in advance of the fire, is being planned should conditions be favourable in the coming days.

Wardle wildfire

Parks Canada continues to manage the Wardle wildfire in Kootenay National Park. The fire is being held. This means that the fire is not expected to spread given prevailing and forecasted conditions.

Note

Further updates about the Wardle wildfire and Whitetail Creek wildfire will be provided only when there are significant changes such as notable fire growth, changes to area closures and anticipated increase in fire activity.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW:

SMOKE

Due to the number of fires in the region, smoke is both widespread and local. Visit https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/pn-np/bc/kootenay/securite-safety/kpn-knp-feu-fire-2018 for links to air quality advisories.

HIGHWAY 93 SOUTH:

  • A travel advisory remains in effect for Highway 93 from Castle Junction to Radium Hot Springs. Smoke from the wildfire may affect visibility for drivers and crews that are working along the highway. Travellers should plan for reduced speeds, delays and temporary closures. Check www.DriveBC.ca and www.511.Alberta.ca for the most current information.

AREA CLOSURES: 

  • The southern section of the Rockwall trail remains closed (including Floe Lake Campground and Numa Creek Campground along with the Floe Lake Trail and Numa Creek Trail).
  • At this time, all trails, backcountry campgrounds and day-use areas remain closed from Numa Falls day-use area south to Cobb Lake trail, including Crook’s Meadow and McLeod Meadows Campgrounds. 
  • For up-to-date information: https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/pn-np/bc/kootenay/securite-safety/kpn-knp-feu-fire-2018

WHAT IS OPEN :

North Kootenay National Park

  • Great Divide day-use area
  • Stanley Glacier trail
  • Marble Canyon day-use area and campground
  • Paint Pots day-use area
  • Northern section of the Rockwall trail (north of Tumbling Pass)
  • Kootenay Park Lodge

From 93 South in Banff National Park

  • Vista Lake to Twin Lakes trail
  • Boom Lake trail
  • Storm Mountain Lodge
  • Shadow Lake Lodge

South Kootenay National Park

  • Radium Hot Pools
  • Kootenay Valley Viewpoint
  • Juniper loop / Redstreak trail
  • Redstreak Creek and Kimpton Creek trails
  • Kindersley/Sinclair Loop
  • Redstreak Campground

OTHER WILDFIRE INFORMATION:

  • Cross River Wildfire: The Cross River wildfire in BC, south of Kootenay National Park, is being managed by BC Wildfire Service and is visible from Kootenay Valley Viewpoint. Settlers Road through Kootenay National Park is closed due to this wildfire. Visit https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/safety/wildfire-status for up to date information on closures and evacuations related to the Cross River wildfire.
  • Additional Wildfires: Parks Canada continues to monitor for new wildfires and is ready to respond quickly.

FIRE BAN

A fire ban is in place for Kootenay, Yoho and Banff national parks due to elevated fire danger.


MAP

 

FOR CURRENT INFORMATION:

Contact llyk.fire-feu@pc.gc.ca

Please report any suspicious smoke to Banff Dispatch at 403-762-4506 or call 9-1-1.

Visit https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/pn-np/bc/kootenay/securite-safety/kpn-knp-feu-fire-2018 for up-to-date information.