Parks Canada continues to manage the Wardle wildfire in Kootenay National Park. Significant progress has been made toward containing the fire and it is now being held. This means that the fire is not expected to spread beyond existing or predetermined boundaries, given prevailing and forecasted conditions.

Due to the number of fires in the region, smoke is widespread. Forecasted warm and dry weather means smoke will likely persist. Visit https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/pn-np/bc/kootenay/securite-safety/kpn-knp-feu-fire-2018 for links to air quality advisories.

Fire and highway crews continue to work on the Wardle wildfire and to keep Highway 93 South open. Many of the personnel are working along the highway to extinguish active fire, limit growth and ensure the safety of the public. For their safety, and that of all travellers, new traffic calming measures are in place (see below). On both sides of the Vermilion River, helicopters continue to intensively bucket water, and crews are working from fire guards built with heavy machinery to control fire growth.

WARDLE WILDFIRE QUICK FACTS:

Location: Kootenay National Park

Status: Being Held

Size (approx.): 3 600 hectares

Resources:

  • 8 helicopters
  • 5 pieces of heavy equipment
  • 130 personnel

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW:

The highway may be impacted by more smoke and additional crews will be working adjacent to the highway. To ensure safety for these crews and motorists, speeds are reduced through the area of the fire; flaggers may slow or stop traffic where required.

HIGHWAY 93 SOUTH:

  • Highway 93 South through Kootenay National Park continues to be affected by wildfire, smoke and fire suppression activities, and is subject to temporary closures or reduced speeds to ensure the safety of the public. Check www.DriveBC.ca and www.511.alberta.ca for possible temporary closures, alternate routes and the most up-to-date information.
  • For the safety of the public and fire personnel, a no stopping zone through the fire-affected area along Highway 93 South remains in effect.
  • Motorists should be prepared to wait at road blocks intermittently or long-term with little notice. Travellers should be prepared with enough fuel and supplies in case they are required to turn around and take an alternate route via highways 1 and 95.

WHAT IS OPEN :

North Kootenay National Park

  • Great Divide day-use area
  • Stanley Glacier trail
  • Marble Canyon day-use area and campground
  • Paint Pots day-use area
  • Kootenay Park Lodge

From 93 South in Banff National Park

  • Vista Lake to Twin Lakes trail
  • Boom Lake trail
  • Storm Mountain Lodge
  • Shadow Lake Lodge

South Kootenay National Park

  • Radium Hot Pools
  • Kootenay Valley Viewpoint
  • Juniper loop / Redstreak trail
  • Redstreak Creek and Kimpton Creek trails
  • Kindersley/Sinclair Loop
  • Redstreak Campground

AREA CLOSURES:


OTHER WILDFIRE INFORMATION:

  • Cross River Wildfire: The Cross River wildfire in BC, south of Kootenay National Park, is being managed by BC Wildfire Service and is visible from Kootenay Valley Viewpoint. It is estimated to be approximately 2 km from the Kootenay National Park Boundary. Settlers Road through Kootenay National Park is closed due to this wildfire. Visit https://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/safety/wildfire-status for up to date information on closures and evacuations related to the Cross River wildfire.
  • Whitetail Creek Wildfire: The Whitetail Creek wildfire, in the Beaverfoot Valley has entered Kootenay National Park at the western boundary. The area within Kootenay National Park is estimated at 20 hectares. This wildfire is now managed by Parks Canada, in partnership with BC Wildfire Service.
  • Additional Wildfires: Parks Canada continues to monitor for new wildfires and is ready to respond quickly.

FIRE BAN

A fire ban is in place for Kootenay, Yoho and Banff national parks due to elevated fire danger.

MAP


FOR CURRENT INFORMATION:

Contact llyk.fire-feu@pc.gc.ca

Please report any suspicious smoke to Banff Dispatch at 403-762-4506 or call 9-1-1.

Visit https://www.pc.gc.ca/en/pn-np/bc/kootenay/securite-safety/kpn-knp-feu-fire-2018 for up-to-date information.