Appointed Members

Ex-officio Members

Parks Canada Staff

Alberta

Ms. Donna Alexander Zwicker, Alberta Representative
© Parks Canada

Ms. Donna Alexander Zwicker

Donna Alexander Zwicker holds a Bachelor of Arts from the University of Manitoba and a Master of Arts in Western Canadian History from the University of Calgary. Ms. Zwicker has served on the Board of Directors of the Historical Society of Alberta, the Crowsnest Historical Society and Calgary’s Chinook Country Historical Society. She is a founding member of the Communities Heritage Roundtable, a grassroots forum featuring local heritage information, initiatives and issues as well as heritage networking opportunities. Ms. Zwicker has been actively involved in committee work where heritage has been successfully integrated into planning matters. As a guest speaker, panellist, and leader of a Historic Calgary Week stroll through the past or a Jane’s Walk through the neighbourhood, she has been actively involved in promoting community connectivity and heritage awareness. In 2005 she was appointed as an Alberta Centennial Ambassador and presented with the Alberta Centennial Medal.

  • First appointment: December 15, 2011, to December 14, 2014
  • Second appointment: June 18, 2015, to June 17, 2019

British Columbia

Dr. Harold D. Kalman, British Columbia Representative
© Hal Kalman

Dr. Harold D. Kalman

A heritage conservation specialist and architectural historian, Kalman earned a Ph.D. in Art and Archaeology from Princeton University (1971) and received an honorary LL.D. from the University of Victoria (2010). He has extensive experience in the conservation and development of historic places throughout Canada and abroad. He has published more than a dozen books, including “A History of Canadian Architecture” (1994) and “Heritage Planning: Principles and Process” (2014). He is the recipient of the Sir John A. Macdonald Prize for History (1995), the British Columbia Heritage Award (2006), the Gabrielle Léger Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Heritage Conservation (2009), and a lifetime achievement award from the Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals (2015). He is a member of the Order of Canada.

  • First appointment: May 19, 2008, to May 18, 2013
  • Second appointment: May 19, 2013 to May 18, 2018

Manitoba

Dr. Richard Wishart, Manitoba Representative
© Parks Canada

Dr. Richard Wishart

Dr. Wishart, now retired from Ducks Unlimited Canada, spent 32 years in a number of senior research and management roles in Manitoba and Ontario. Most recently this included National Director of Education and Director of the Oak Hammock Marsh Interpretive Centre. Prior to that he worked as an instructor in the wildlife and veterinary technology program at Vanier College in Montreal teaching a variety of classroom and field study courses in botany and zoology. He continues as an adjunct professor with the Department of Education at the University of Manitoba and volunteers with several provincial organizations including the Manitoba Education for Sustainable Development Working Group and the Manitoba Forestry Association. He is the author of many scientific publications, has been involved in several books as writer and editor, and has presented numerous papers to diverse audiences. Dr. Wishart received his BSc and MSc in natural resource management from McGill University, and a PhD in zoology from the University of Manitoba.

  • First appointment: February 29, 2012, to February 28, 2015
  • Second appointment: May 28, 2015, to May 27, 2019

New Brunswick

Ms. Margot Sackett, New Brunswick Representative
© Margot Sackett

Ms. Margot Sackett

Ms. Sackett became a museum curator after completing a Bachelor of Fine Arts at Sir George Williams (now Concordia University) in 1972. Since 1995, she has been Director of the Ross Memorial Museum in St. Andrew's, New Brunswick, and previously spent 20 years professionally restoring provincial and national historic sites in Atlantic Canada. Ms. Sackett has been the Chair of the Fundy Culture Museum Network, an advisor to the T.R. Meighen Family Foundation, and a member of several heritage boards, including Old Government House Advisory Committee and the Association of Museums of New Brunswick. She is presently on the boards of "Save Passamoquoddy Bay Canada" and the Canadian Federation of Friends of Museums.

  • First appointment: June 4, 2007, to June 3, 2010
  • Second appointment: June 4, 2010, to June 3, 2014
  • Third appointment: June 13, 2014, to June 12, 2018

Newfoundland and Labrador

Dr. Shannon Lewis-Simpson

Dr. Lewis-Simpson is Coordinator, Community Engaged Learning, Student Life, and Adjunct Professor of Archaeology at Memorial University. Her research interests are in the medieval and early modern North Atlantic, naval history, and the history of Newfoundland and Labrador. Dr. Lewis-Simpson has served as an officer in the Royal Canadian Naval Reserve and Royal Naval Reserve for over 20 years, most recently as Commanding Officer of HMCS CABOT, and as Newfoundland and Labrador Liaison Officer for the Canadian Forces Liaison Council. She has over 20 years of experience serving on military, civilian, and academic working groups, committees and boards. Dr. Lewis-Simpson obtained a PhD in Medieval Studies from the University of York (England) and has published on aspects of identity in the medieval north.

  • First appointment: June 18, 2017, to June 17, 2022

Northwest Territories

Dr. Thomas Andrews, Northwest Territories Representative
© Dr. Thomas Andrews

Dr. Thomas Andrews

Dr. Andrews received a B.Sc. (Anthropology) from the University of Toronto, and a Ph.D. from the Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design, University of Dundee, Scotland. He is the Territorial Archaeologist and Manager, NWT Cultural Places Program, at the Prince of Wales Northern Heritage Centre, the Government of the Northwest Territories’ museum and archives. Dr. Andrews has published extensively and has decades of work and research experience in the North, including numerous collaborative projects with Aboriginal communities.

  • First appointment: February 5, 2015, to February 4, 2018

Nova Scotia

Dr. Nicole Neatby

Dr. Neatby is an Associate Professor of History at Saint Mary’s University in Halifax where she teaches courses in public history, Canadian history and culture, and the histories of Canadian women. In 2006-2012, she was appointed to Canada Post’s Stamp Advisory Committee. She also has been an active member of the Canadian Historical Association and was a member of the Museum of History’s General Advisory Committee. Dr. Neatby has a PhD in History from the Université de Montréal and has a significant portfolio of scholarly publications, conferences papers, engagement in public outreach and volunteering in the community.

  • First appointment: June 18, 2017, to June 17, 2022

Nunavut

Dr. Sylvie Leblanc

Dr. LeBlanc received a B.Sc. (Anthropology) from the University of Montreal, an M.A. (Anthropology) from the Memorial University of Newfoundland and a Ph.D. from University of Alberta. She undertook post-doctoral research at the Department of Sociology and Anthropology, Carleton University. She is the Territorial Chief Archaeologist, Department of Culture and Heritage for the Government of Nunavut and an Adjunct Research Professor, Department of Sociology and Anthropology at Carleton University. Dr. LeBlanc has 20 years of research experience with a current focus on Martine provinces and Arctic Archaeology. She has several scholarly publications and produced a series of documentaries on the Ikpiktturjuaq area and Inuksuit.

Ontario

Dr. Richard M. Alway, Chairman and Ontario representative
© Parks Canada / M. Savard / October 2002

Dr. Richard M. Alway

Chairman and Ontario Representative

An Officer of the Order of Canada, and member of the Order of Ontario,Dr. Alway holds two graduate degrees in Modern History from the University of Toronto. He is presently the Praeses of the Pontifical Institute of Medieval Studies, and was previously the President and Vice-chancellor of the University of St. Michael's College in Toronto.Dr. Alway has served as a member of the Board of Trustees of the National Museums of Canada and Chair of its National Programmes Committee, Chairman of the National Gallery of Canada, as Acting Director of the National Gallery of Canada, Chairman of the National Museum of Natural Sciences, and a member of the Board of the National Postal Museum. Former Chairman and CEO of the Ontario Heritage Foundation, he is currently Chairman of the C.D. Howe Memorial Foundation (Montreal) and a member of the Quebecor Ontario Advisory Board.

  • First appointment: September 10, 1996, to September 9, 2001
  • Second appointment: September 11, 2001, to September 10, 2006
  • Third appointment: March 5, 2007, to March 4, 2012
  • Fourth appointment: May 03, 2012, to May 02, 2017
  • Fifth appointment: May 11, 2017, to January 10, 2018

Prince Edward Island

Mr. Harry Holman

Mr. Holman has been working, for the past few years, as an independent heritage researcher providing research and writing services in the heritage sector. Mr. Holman is a graduate of the University of Alberta and received a Law degree from Queen’s University, and spent 24 years with the Government of Prince Edward Island as Provincial Archivist and Director of Libraries and later the Director of Culture, Heritage and Libraries. He has published a significant number of publications (both popular and scholarly) related to PEI heritage, archival resources, legal, material, public and social history. Mr. Holman was a board member of the PEI Museum and Heritage Foundation for more than twenty years.

  • First appointment: June 18, 2017, to June 17, 2022

Quebec

Dr. Yolande Cohen

Dr. Yolande Cohen has been a Full Professor at the History Department of the Université du Québec à Montréal for almost 40 years. She is an internationally-known historian specializing in social history. Dr. Cohen has authored ten books and published over 80 articles in academic journals. Dr. Cohen is a member and past president of the Academies of Arts, Humanities and Sciences of the Royal Society of Canada. She is a recipient of the Order of Québec and is a Chevalier of the National Order of the Legion of Honour of France. She has been involved in many community organizations, civic society groups, and municipal organizations in Montréal, where she also ran for mayor in the 1990s. Dr. Cohen obtained a Doctorat de 3e cycle at l’École des hautes études en sciences sociales in Paris and the Université Paris VIII.

Saskatchewan

Dr. James R. Miller, Saskatchewan Representative
© Liam Richards and the University of Saskatchewan

Dr. James R. Miller

Dr. Miller received a B.A., M.A., and Ph.D. (History) from the University of Toronto. Formerly the Canada Research Chair in Native-Newcomer Relations, he is now Professor Emeritus of History, University of Saskatchewan. A leading expert on historical and contemporary issues related to Aboriginal peoples, his scholarly work has received numerous awards: Fellowship in the Royal Society of Canada (1998), the Gold Medal for Achievement in Research of the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (2010), Saskatchewan Order of Merit (2013), the Killam Prize for the Humanities awarded by The Canada Council (2014), and selection as an Officer of the Order of Canada (2014).

  • First appointment: January 30, 2014 to January 29, 2019

Yukon

Dr. Brent Slobodin

Dr. Brent Slobodin is a consultant who provides a wide variety of services including historical research and writing, as well as the development of education, training and economic opportunities in Yukon. In this role, he works with government, businesses, non-profit organizations, and local communities including a number of Indigenous communities. Prior to this, he gained fifteen years of experience in the Northern public education sector focusing on education policy, labour market development and immigration; most recently he was the Assistant Deputy Minister of Advanced Education for the Yukon Government from 2002-2015. He also taught Yukon and First Nations history at Yukon College for many years. Dr. Slobodin has been a member of a number of heritage advisory and volunteer boards including the Heritage Canada Foundation (now the National Trust) and the Yukon Historical Museums Association, where he has served as President. He obtained a PhD in Canadian History from Queen’s University.

Ex-officio Members

Dr. Guy Berthiaume, Librarian and Archivist of Canada
© Library and Archives Canada

Representative of Library and Archives Canada

Dr. Guy Berthiaume

Dr. Guy Berthiaume assumed the position of Librarian and Archivist of Canada on June 23, 2014. Prior to joining Library and Archives Canada, he was the Chair and Chief Executive Officer of the Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec between 2009 and 2014, following a 30 year career in academia. Dr. Berthiaume holds a Doctorate in History.

In addition to serving as a professor of Ancient History at the Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM), he held administrative positions focusing on research and university development. Previous roles include Vice-President, Development and Public Affairs, Université de Montréal, and Vice-President, Research and Creation, UQAM.

Representative of the Canadian Museum of History

Dr. Dean Oliver, Representative of the Canadian Museum of History
© Canadian Museum of History

Dr. Dean Oliver

Dr. Oliver joined the Canadian Museum of History’s staff in 2013, after nearly fourteen years at the Canadian War Museum, the last ten as Director of Research and Exhibitions. His most recent book (with J. L. Granatstein), The Oxford Companion to Canadian Military History, won the annual Charles P. Stacey Award for the best book published on Canadian military history.

Dean Oliver holds a PhD in History from York University and has taught History, Political Science and International Security. A long-time contributor to the Canadian Annual Review of Politics and Public Affairs and founding editor of the Studies in Canadian Military History monograph series, he is a well-known writer, lecturer and media commentator.

Parks Canada Staff

Secretary and Vice-President, Indigenous Affairs and Cultural Heritage Directorate

Ms. Joëlle Montminy

Ms. Montminy has been with the federal public service for over 20 years. Before joining Parks Canada in 2017, she was Assistant Deputy Minister, Resolution and Individual Affairs, at Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada (INAC). Ms. Montminy has extensive experience on Indigenous issues having held numerous positions over the years at INAC in the area of policy, negotiations, litigation management and operations. She also served as Executive Director for the Canada 150 Federal Secretariat at Canadian Heritage where she was responsible for the planning of commemoration activities for the 150th anniversary of Confederation. Prior to that, she was Director of Policy for Intergovernmental Affairs in the Privy Council Office.

Ms. Montminy holds a Bachelor of Civil Law from University Laval and a Master of Laws from the University of British Columbia.

Director of the Heritage Designations and Programs Branch, Parks Canada

Ms. Amanda McCarthy