Stefánsson, Vilhjálmur National Historic Person

Arnes, Manitoba
Vilhjálmur Stefánsson © National Archives of Canada / C-86406
Vilhjálmur Stefánsson
© National Archives of Canada / C-86406
Vilhjálmur Stefánsson © National Archives of Canada / C-86406View of the HSMBC plaque and mount © Parks Canada / Parcs Canada, 1984
Address : Hwy 222 , 200 m south of Arnes Rd., Arnes, Manitoba

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1964-10-27
Life Date: 1879 to 1962

Other Name(s):
  • Stefánsson, Vilhjálmur  (Designation Name)
Research Report Number: 1964-031

Importance: Arctic explorer, major expeditions in 1906-7, 1908-12, 1913-18

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: HWY 222 , 200 m south of Arnes Rd. In Arnes Pioneer/Stefansson Memorial Park, Arnes, Manitoba

Vilhjalmur Stefansson, noted Arctic explorer and ethnologist, was born at Arnes, Manitoba, in 1879. In major expeditions in 1906- 07, 1908-12 and 1913-18 he greatly extended knowledge of the islands and coastlines of the Western Arctic, and of its people. Stefansson was an early exponent of the idea that experienced Arctic travellers could live off the land as well as the natives. As author and lecturer he became a persuasive advocate of Arctic development. Stefansson Island perpetuates his memory. He died at Hanover, New Hampshire, in 1962.