Moody, Sewell Prescott National Historic Person

North Vancouver, British Columbia
Moody, Sewell Prescott (© Parks Canada)
Moody, Sewell Prescott
(© Parks Canada)
Address : Moodyville Park, 2nd and Moody Avenue, North Vancouver, British Columbia

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1988-11-11
Life Date: 1835 to 1875

Other Name(s):
  • Moody, Sewell Prescott  (Designation Name)

Importance: Entrepreneur, established sawmills in Vancouver area (1865-75)

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque:  Moodyville Park, 2nd and Moody Avenue, North Vancouver, British Columbia

In the 1860s and 1870s, Sewell Moody became the first entrepreneur to engage in the export of British Columbia lumber on a successful and continuing basis. From his mill on the north shore of Burrard Inlet, this shrewd businessman established new shipping routes to deliver British Columbia lumber around the world, developing markets in California, Hawaii, Peru, China, Australia, New Zealand, and Great Britain. Moodys accomplishments benefitted this growing industry and helped establish the harbour of Burrard Inlet as Canadas principal port on the Pacific.