Origins of Coal Industry in Alberta National Historic Event

Lethbridge, Alberta
Galt Coal Mine,
Lethbridge, Alta © Canada. Dept. of Mines and Resources | ministère des Mines et des Ressources / Library and Archives Canada | Bibliothèque et Archives Canada / PA-021638
Galt Coal Mine, Lethbridge, AB
© Canada. Dept. of Mines and Resources | ministère des Mines et des Ressources / Library and Archives Canada | Bibliothèque et Archives Canada / PA-021638
Galt Coal Mine,
Lethbridge, Alta © Canada. Dept. of Mines and Resources | ministère des Mines et des Ressources / Library and Archives Canada | Bibliothèque et Archives Canada / PA-021638Origins of Coal Industry in Alberta © Charles Alexander Magrath / Library and Archives Canada | Bibliothèque et Archives Canada / C-003598
Address : 7th Street South and 3rd Avenue South, Lethbridge, Alberta

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1926-05-22

Other Name(s):
  • Origins of Coal Industry in Alberta  (Designation Name)

Importance: Role of Alberta coal industry, began in 1874

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque:  Galt Gardens, Lethbridge, Alberta

In 1872 on the western bank of the Oldman River at the present site of the Federal Mine Nicholas Sheran opened the first coal mine in Alberta. He broke his own trails, found his own markets and hauled coal by ox-team 200 miles to Fort Benton, Montana, and other distant points. Thus was founded a vital industry that has contributed greatly to the development and welfare of Western Canada.