St. George's Anglican Church National Historic Site of Canada

Montréal, Quebec
View of St. George's Anglican Church from a distance showing its location in downtown Montréal, 1995. © Parks Canada Agency | Agence Parcs Canada, P. St. Jacques, 1995.
Exterior view
© Parks Canada Agency | Agence Parcs Canada, P. St. Jacques, 1995.
View of an entrance of St. George's Anglican Church, showing the rusticated stone exterior, 1995. © Parks Canada Agency | Agence Parcs Canada, P. St. Jacques, 1995.View of St. George's Anglican Church from a distance showing its location in downtown Montréal, 1995. © Parks Canada Agency | Agence Parcs Canada, P. St. Jacques, 1995.General view of St. George's Anglican Church showing the original placement, design and materials of doors and windows, 1995. © Parks Canada Agency | Agence Parcs Canada, P. St. Jacques, 1995.
Address : 1101 Stanley Street, Montréal, Quebec

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1990-02-23
Dates:
  • 1869 to 1870 (Construction)
  • 1893 to 1894 (Significant)

Event, Person, Organization:
  • William Tutin Thomas  (Architect)
Other Name(s):
  • St. George's Anglican Church  (Designation Name)
Research Report Number: 1989-SUC JUN

Plaque(s)


Plaque Removed:  1101 Stanley Street, Montréal, Quebec

The arrangement of robust forms and rich decorative details makes this church a fine example of the High Victorian phase of the Gothic Revival style. Constructed in 1869-1870 from plans by William T. Thomas, the church displays a variety of picturesque visual effects, including a deeply set portal, unusual polygonal transepts and a profusion of Gothic Revival details such as crenellations, buttresses and pinnacles. The rusticated stone cladding is typical of the period while a distinctive interior feature is the double hammer-beam roof. The asymmetrical tower was added in 1893-1894.

Description of Historic Place

St. George’s Anglican Church National Historic Site of Canada is a stone, Gothic Revival style building located amongst office blocks in the centre of Montréal, Québec. Set under a steep gable roof, the church is a picturesque arrangement of asymmetrical forms built to a cruciform plan. Its open timber roof is a distinctive interior feature. Official recognition refers to the building on its legal lot.

Heritage Value

St. George’s Anglican Church was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1990 because: it is a fine example of the High Victorian phase of the Gothic Revival style.

Constructed in 1869-1870 to plans by well-known architect William Tutin Thomas, this Anglican church is a skillful arrangement of asymmetrical forms, and displays a variety of picturesque visual effects. The rusticated stone cladding, typical of the High Victorian phase of the Gothic Revival style, adds to the richness to the exterior by providing texture, as well as enhancing the various sculpted details, evidenced in the complicated window mouldings. Interior features include the apsidal chancel, the unusual polygonal transept with door, and the main entrance situated on the west end, instead of through a north porch.

Sources: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minutes, February 1990, June 1992, July 1995.

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements contributing to the heritage character of this site include: its prominent location in the centre of Montréal; the cruciform massing set under a steep gabled roof with the asymmetrically placed bell tower, transept and chancel; the rusticated stone exterior; the deep set main entrance through a portal on the west end; the Gothic Revival style features including crenellations, blind arcades, string courses, piers, rosettes, buttresses and pinnacles; the original placement, design and materials of doors and windows including the use of stained glass and the elaborately sculpted window mouldings; the interior plan with nave, side aisles, polygonal transept, and apsidal chancel; the Gothic Revival style interior with its open double hammer-beam roof, and High Victorian wooden interior decorative features and furnishings.