Shanawdithit National Historic Person

St. Johns, Newfoundland and Labrador
Shanawdithit © Free
Shanawdithit
© Free
Watercolour of a Beothuk Woman presumably Shanawdithit © Newfoundland MuseumShanawdithit © Free
Address : 155 Water Street, St. Johns, Newfoundland and Labrador

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 2000-11-15
Life Date: 1801 to 1829

Other Name(s):
  • Shanawdithit  (Designation Name)
Research Report Number: 2000-015

Importance: Last of the Beothuks

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: Bannerman Park 155 Water Street, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador

Shanawdithit is remembered as the last of the Beothuk. Seized by English settlers in 1823, this young woman never regained her freedom. She taught her captors much of what is now known of the decline and dispersal of her people, even though she held no hope for their survival. Aided by her sketches, she described encounters between the British and Beothuk, including the capture of her aunt, Demasduit. Shanawdithit died on June 6, 1829 and was buried in St. John's. Her legacy gives a unique insight into the final chapter of her people's history.