Brant, Molly (Tekonwatonti) National Historic Person

Kingston, Ontario
Molly Brant (Tekonwatonti) © Courtesy Canada Post Corp
Molly Brant (Tekonwatonti) Stamp
© Courtesy Canada Post Corp
Molly Brant (Tekonwatonti) © Courtesy Canada Post CorpBrant, Molly (Tekonwatonti) © Parks Canada
Address : 175 Rideau Street, Kingston, Ontario

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1994-11-24
Life Date: 1736 to 1796

Other Name(s):
  • Brant, Molly (Tekonwatonti)  (Designation Name)

Importance: A mohawk woman who exercised considerable political influence, built up over a lifetime, among the Six Nations of the Iroquois

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: Rideaucrest Home 175 Rideau Street, Kingston, Ontario

A Mohawk woman of great diplomatic skill, Molly Brant exerted an extraordinary influence on the powerful Iroquois confederacy. During the American Revolutionary War, she passed valuable information to British troops and in 1777 was forced by the rebels to flee her homeland in the colony of New York. Living at military posts, she emerged as a persuasive speaker, exhorting the Iroquois to maintain their traditional alliance with the British Crown. After the war this remarkable Loyalist settled near here. Molly Brant's tireless efforts helped preserve Canada from American conquest.