Ducks Unlimited Canada National Historic Event

Stonewall, Manitoba
Photographer: Wayne Lynch
Location: Saguenay St. Lawrence Marine Park © Parcs Canada | Parks Canada
Harlequin duck
© Parcs Canada | Parks Canada
Photographer: Wayne Lynch
Location: Saguenay St. Lawrence Marine Park © Parcs Canada | Parks CanadaPhotographer: Wayne Lynch
Location: Wapusk National Park of Canada © Parks Canada | Parcs CanadaPhotographer: Wayne Lynch
Location: Wapusk National Park of Canada © Parks Canada | Parcs Canada
Address : 1 Snow Goose Bay, Highway 220, Stonewall, Manitoba

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 2019-07-26
Dates:
  • 1937 to 1937 (Established)

Other Name(s):
  • Ducks Unlimited Canada  (Designation Name)
Research Report Number: 2018-19-B

Importance: Conservation organization founded in 1938, it is an early example of the international approach to continental nature conservation in Canada and the United States.