Early Commercial Radio Broadcasting in Canada, 1918-1932 National Historic Event

Montréal, Quebec
Douglas Fairbanks and Mary Pickford at CKAC studio (microphone in lampshade) (© Bibliothèque et Archives Canada | Library and Archives Canada / PA-139111)
Mary Pickford and Douglas Fairbanks at CKAC, 1922
(© Bibliothèque et Archives Canada | Library and Archives Canada / PA-139111)
Address : 606 Cathcart Street, Montréal, Quebec

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 2019-07-26
Dates:
  • 1918 to 1932 (Significant)

Other Name(s):
  • Early Commercial Radio Broadcasting in Canada, 1918-1932  (Designation Name)
Research Report Number: 2018-17

Importance: In the years before government involvement in radio, commercial broadcasters established a new Canadian industry.