Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate National Historic Event

Ottawa, Ontario
Address : 174 Wilbrod Street, Ottawa, Ontario

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1988-11-11

Other Name(s):
  • Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate  (Designation Name)

Importance: This designation has been identified for review

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque:  174 Wilbrod Street, Ottawa, Ontario

Arriving in Canada from France in 1841, the Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate have ministered from the Atlantic to the Pacific, and in the far North. "Missionaries to the Poor", they followed the explorers and settled in the remote outposts of the colonies and in the villages of the aboriginal peoples whose languages they learned and customs they studied. The Oblates established parishes adapted to the culture of the people and set up educational institutions where instruction is offered in Canada's two official languages. Their works have made a significant contribution to Canadian ethnography. *Note: This designation has been identified for review. A review can be triggered for one of the following reasons - outdated language or terminology, absence of a significant layer of history, factual errors, controversial beliefs and behaviour, or significant new knowledge.