Mackenzie, Hon. Alexander National Historic Person

Sarnia, Ontario
Portrait of Alexander Mackenzie (© None; Credit: William James Topley / Library and Archives Canada / PA-026522)
Portrait
(© None; Credit: William James Topley / Library and Archives Canada / PA-026522)
Address : Sarnia, Ontario

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1957-06-03
Life Date: 1822 to 1892

Other Name(s):
  • Mackenzie, Hon. Alexander  (Designation Name)

Importance: Prime Minister of Canada (1873-78)

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: Alexander MacKenzie Park Front St., Sarnia, Ontario

The second Prime Minister of Canada came to this country from Scotland in 1842. He was a contractor first at Kingston and later at Sarnia, and constructed a number of public buildings. In 1861 he was elected to represent Lambton in the Legislative Assembly of Canada, and in 1867 for the same constituency in the first House of Commons. As Prime Minister from 1873 to 1878, he dedicated himself to consolidating the newly-formed Dominion. Born in Perthshire, 1822. Died in Toronto, 1892. Buried in Lakeview Cemetery, Sarnia.