Lane, Franklin Knight National Historic Person

De Sable, Prince Edward Island
Portrait of Franklin Knight Lane © None; Courtesy of Harris & Ewing Collection at the Library of Congress
Portrait
© None; Courtesy of Harris & Ewing Collection at the Library of Congress
Portrait of Franklin Knight Lane © None; Courtesy of Harris & Ewing Collection at the Library of CongressLane, Franklin Knight © Parks Canada
Address : Monument Road near Trans-Canada Highway, De Sable, Prince Edward Island

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1938-05-19
Life Date: 1864 to 1921

Other Name(s):
  • Lane, Franklin Knight  (Designation Name)

Importance: United States Secretary of the Interior (1913-20), Interstate Commerce Commissioner

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque:  Monument Road near Trans-Canada Highway, De Sable, Prince Edward Island

Born at DeSable, P.E.I., 15th July, 1864. Rose to eminence in the United States of America. Interstate Commerce Commissioner, 1906-13. Secretary of the Interior, 1913- 20. Died in Rochester, Minnesota, 18th May, 1921.