Livingstone, Kathleen 'Kay' National Historic Person

Toronto, Ontario
Photographic portrait (© W. P. Holas, Millenium Minds: 100 Black Canadians, Ottawa, Pan-African Publications, 2000, p. 129)
Portrait
(© W. P. Holas, Millenium Minds: 100 Black Canadians, Ottawa, Pan-African Publications, 2000, p. 129)
Address : 475 Yonge Street, Toronto, Ontario

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 2011-07-19
Life Date: 1918 to 1975

Other Name(s):
  • Livingstone, Kathleen 'Kay'  (Designation Name)
Research Report Number: 2009-089

Importance: Actively engaged in creating a Canada-wide network of Afro-Canadian women; driving force behind the first National Black Women's Congress ( 1973)

Plaque(s)


As the driving force behind the first National Black Women’s Congress in 1973, Livingstone advanced the cause of African-Canadian women. In 1951, she founded the Canadian Negro Women’s Association, a Toronto benevolent organization that encouraged pride and collective awareness in the city’s Black community. Through her political activities and participation in a wide range of advocacy and volunteer organizations, she worked tirelessly to break down prejudice and to promote the equality of individuals of diverse origins, contributing to the development of a more tolerant society. This noted activist lived on Bedford Park Avenue.