Eaton, Timothy National Historic Person

Toronto, Ontario
Eaton, Timothy © Williams (E.G.) & Bro / Toronto Public Library | Bibliothèque Publique de Toronto / X 66-25
Portrait of Timothy Eaton, 1890
© Williams (E.G.) & Bro / Toronto Public Library | Bibliothèque Publique de Toronto / X 66-25
T. Eaton Co. - building. 1927  Moncton, N.B. © Canadian National Railways | Chemins de fer nationaux du Canada / Library and Archives Canada | Bibliothèque et Archives Canada / PA-Eaton, Timothy © Williams (E.G.) & Bro / Toronto Public Library | Bibliothèque Publique de Toronto / X 66-25Eaton, Timothy © Parks Canada | Parcs Canada
Address : 220 Yonge Street, Toronto, Ontario

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1971-10-14
Life Date: 1834 to 1907

Other Name(s):
  • Eaton, Timothy  (Designation Name)

Importance: Established famous department store 1869, began mail order in 1884

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque:  220 Yonge Street, Toronto, Ontario

Born in Ireland, Timothy Eaton came to Upper Canada about 1854, eventually becoming a partner in his brothers' general store at St. Mary's. In 1869 he established his own business in Toronto. Through merchandising innovations, such as cash sale for a fixed price, the company prospered and became one of the country's first department stores. Eaton introduced a mail order department in 1884, extending the benefits of popular prices and a wide selection of goods to the rural market. His energies were devoted almost exclusively to the company which, at his death, was Canada's largest retail business.