Champlain, Samuel de National Historic Person

Ottawa and Québec City, N/A
This plan is found on page 187 of the book Les voyages de 1613 de Samuel de Champlain, a copy of which is held by Library and Archives Canada (Amicus 4700723). © Library and Archives Canada | Bibliothèque et Archives Canada
Plan of Québec by Champlain, 1613
© Library and Archives Canada | Bibliothèque et Archives Canada
This is a false portrait of Champlain. It is actually based on a portrait of Michel Particelli d'Emery engraved by Balthazar Moncornet in 1654. It has been so often used as a portrait of Champlain that attempts to correct this misconception may prove im © Library and Archives Canada | Bibliothèque et Archives Canada / C-006643This plan is found on page 187 of the book Les voyages de 1613 de Samuel de Champlain, a copy of which is held by Library and Archives Canada (Amicus 4700723). © Library and Archives Canada | Bibliothèque et Archives Canada
Address : Ottawa and Québec City, N/A

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1929-05-17
Life Date: 1567 to 1635

Other Name(s):
  • Champlain, Samuel de  (Designation Name)
Research Report Number: 2003-10, 2003-40, 2003-050

Importance: This designation has been identified for review

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque:  Nepean Point, Ottawa, Ontario

The “Father of New France,” Champlain was at the heart of the French venture in North America from 1603 to 1635. Under the leadership of Pierre Dugua de Mons, he helped colonize Acadia and, in 1608, founded a settlement at Québec that became the centre of the colony. He formed important alliances with Aboriginal peoples and expanded the French sphere of influence, travelling up the Ottawa River and as far west as the Great Lakes. Champlain explored and mapped large areas of the continent, and in his travel journals left an invaluable record of his era for future generations. *Note: This designation has been identified for review. A review can be triggered for one of the following reasons - outdated language or terminology, absence of a significant layer of history, factual errors, controversial beliefs and behaviour, or significant new knowledge.

Existing plaque:  Dufferin Terrace, Québec, Quebec

The "Father of New France," Champlain was at the heart of the French venture in North America from 1603 to 1635. Under the leadership of Pierre Dugua de Mons, he helped colonize Acadia and, in 1608, founded a settlement at Québec, a name meaning "where the river narrows." He formed important alliances with Aboriginal peoples, expanded the French sphere of influence south to Lake Champlain and west to the Great Lakes, and made Québec the centre of the colony. Champlain explored and mapped large areas of the continent, and in his travel journals left an invaluable record of his era for future generations.