Butler's Rangers National Historic Event

Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
Butler's Rangers (© Parks Canada)
Butler's Rangers
(© Parks Canada)
Address : Melville and Byron Streets, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1930-05-16

Other Name(s):
  • Butler's Rangers  (Designation Name)

Importance: Loyalist force that raided American frontier, 1777-83

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: Butler's Burying Ground northeast corner of Byron and Melville Streets, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario

In 1777 John Butler of New York raised a force of Rangers who, with their Iroquois allies, raided the frontiers of New York, Pennsylvania and New Jersey throughout the American Revolutionary War. From their base at Fort Niagara they successfully maintained British military power on the frontiers and seriously threatened rebel food supplies. When Fort Niagara became overcrowded in the autumn of 1778, Butler built near here a group of barracks to house his rangers and their families. Disbanded in June 1784, they were among the first Loyalists to settle in the Niagara peninsula.