Verigin, Peter Vasilevich National Historic Person

Castlegar, British Columbia
Peter V. Verigin (© Canada. Patent and Copyright Office / Library and Archives Canada / C-052247)
Peter V. Verigin
(© Canada. Patent and Copyright Office / Library and Archives Canada / C-052247)
Address : 112 Heritage Way, Castlegar, British Columbia

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 2008-01-28
Life Date: 1859 to 1924

Other Name(s):
  • Verigin, Peter Vasilevich  (Designation Name)
  • Lordly  (Other Name)
Research Report Number: 2007-050, 2009-035

Importance: Formed the Christian Community of Universal Brotherhood and orchestrated Doukhobor emigration to Canada

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque:  112 Heritage Way, Castlegar, British Columbia

Known as "Lordly" by his followers, Peter Verigin developed a theory of Christian communalism consistent with core Doukhobor teachings and practices, that played a key role in the community's history. In Russia, he formed what would become the Christian Community of Universal Brotherhood and, with the support of Leo Tolstoy, orchestrated Doukhobor immigration to Canada in 1898-1899. He built communal villages on the Prairies and later, organized the mass migration of his followers to British Columbia. Verigin worked for both their economic and spiritual success until his violent and unsolved death in 1924.