Canadian Sovereignty in the Arctic Archipelago National Historic Event

Melville Island, Northwest Territories
Canadian Sovereignty in the Arctic Archipelago (© http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Params=A1ARTA0000298)
Canadian Sovereignty in the Arctic Archipelago
(© http://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Params=A1ARTA0000298)
Address : Melville Island, Northwest Territories

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1981-05-15

Other Name(s):
  • Canadian Sovereignty in the Arctic Archipelago  (Designation Name)

Importance: Events associated with exercise of Canadian sovereignty

Plaque(s)


No plaque in place, recommended location:  Melville Island, Northwest Territories

In 1880 Britain gave to Canada her title and claims in the Arctic. To counter American and European activities there Canada affirmed its title by an 1895 Order-in-Council. The first real steps to stake these claims were then taken in a series of expeditions led by such men as W. Wakeham, A.P. Low and J.-E Bernier in the east and V. Stefansson in the west. Canadian authority was finally established by the NWMP. Its posts in the archipelago, on Herschel Island in 1903, on Ellesmere and Baffin Islands in 1922, were followed by land and sea patrons, such as those of the "St. Roch" in the 1940s.