Tupper, Sir Charles National Historic Person

Warren, Nova Scotia
Image of Father of Confederation © Expired
Image of Father of Confederation
© Expired
Image of Father of Confederation © ExpiredDetailed view of HSMBC plaque © Parks Canada / Parcs Canada, 2010 (Jim Molnar)View of original HSMBC plaque erected in 1939 © Parks Canada / Parcs Canada, 1939View of HSMBC plaque erected in Warren, NS © Parks Canada / Parcs Canada, 1962
Address : Victoria Street, Warren, Nova Scotia

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1957-06-03
Life Date: 1821 to 1915

Other Name(s):
  • Tupper, Sir Charles  (Designation Name)

Importance: Prime Minister of Canada (1896); Father of Confederation

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: Dominion Public Building Victoria Street East, Amherst, Nova Scotia

Born at Amherst and educated in medicine, Tupper was elected in 1855 to the Nova Scotia Assembly, becoming Premier in 1864. In alliance with John A. Macdonald, he skilfully manoeuvered unwilling Nova Scotians into Confederation. Having held several federal cabinet portfolios he served as High Commissioner to London for eleven years (1884-87 and 1889-96). Returning to politics he entered Bowell's Cabinet in 1896 and soon succeeded him as Prime Minister. When, in that same year, his party was defeated at the polls he became leader of the opposition, a post he held until his personal defeat in 1900. He died in England.

Original Plaque: inside the Dominion Public Building Victoria Street, Amherst, Nova Scotia

In honour of Sir Charles Tupper, Bart. 1821-1915. Statesman, and one of the Fathers of Confederation. Premier of Canada, 1896. Born at Amherst, N.S., 2nd July, 1821. Died in England, 30th October, 1915.

Existing plaque: Warren Consolidated School Victoria Street, Warren, Nova Scotia

One of the Fathers of Confederation, a forceful and constructive statesman, he promoted unity and nationhood, during forty-five years of public life, he was successively Premier of Nova Scotia, Dominion Cabinet Minister, High Commissioner to the United Kingdom and Prime Minister of Canada. He also played a notable part in setting up a free school system in his native province, in promoting the Canadian Pacific Railway in its early years, and in organizing the Canadian Medical Society. Born nearby, July 2, 1821; died in England, October 30, 1915.