Goldsmith, Oliver National Historic Person

Saint Andrews, New Brunswick
Plaque text, Oliver Goldsmith (© Parks Canada)
Plaque text, Oliver Goldsmith
(© Parks Canada)
Address : Saint Andrews, New Brunswick

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1944-05-24
Life Date: 1787 to 1861

Other Name(s):
  • Goldsmith, Oliver  (Designation Name)

Importance: Wrote "The Rising Village", first famous native-born Canadian poet

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: St. Stephen Post Office NHSC Water St at corner of King, Saint Andrews, New Brunswick

Goldsmith was born in St. Andrews, N.B., the son of a loyalist official. When he was but two years old his family moved to Halifax where he received a rudimentary education from his father. After sampling a wide variety of occupations he entered the Commissariat at Halifax as a volunteer and continued until his death to be a successful colonial administrator. In 1825 The Rising Village, an imitation of his great uncle's The Deserted Village, was published in London, but the invidious comparisons made by the critics destroyed his interest in the writing of poetry. He died in Liverpool, England.

Original Plaque:  Saint Andrews, New Brunswick

Author of "The Rising Village" New World contrast to "The Deserted Village" First native-born Canadian poet to achieve more than a local reputation Born at St. Andrews, N.B., 6th July, 1794 Died in Liverpool, England, 23rd June, 1861