Bibb, Mary and Henry National Historic Persons

Windsor, Ontario
Henry Bibb (Portrait) © Expired
Henry Bibb (Portrait)
© Expired
Henry Bibb (Portrait) © ExpiredCommemorative Plaque Mary and Henry Bibb © Expired
Address : between Riverside Dr. and Pitt St., east of Goyeau St., Windsor, Ontario

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 2002-11-01
Life Date: 1820 to 1877

Other Name(s):
  • Bibb, Mary and Henry  (Designation Name)
Research Report Number: 2002-22

Importance: Influenced the development of the African Canadian community through their newspaper, "Voice of the Fugitive"

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: Civic Green (Windsor Park) between Riverside Dr. and Pitt St., east of Goyeau St., Windsor, Ontario

Arriving as refugees from slavery in the United States, Mary and Henry Bibb fought all their lives to improve the well-being of the African Canadian community. A year after they settled in Sandwich in 1850, they founded a militant abolitionist newspaper, Voice of the Fugitive. Facing discrimination in the public school system, they established their own schools to improve the education of Black children and adults. These achievements and their involvement in the organization of the North American Convention of Colored Freemen in 1851 made the Bibbs one of the country's most influential couples of African descent.