Denys, Nicolas National Historic Person

Bathurst, New Brunswick
Denys, Nicolas (© Expired)
Denys, Nicolas
(© Expired)
Address : corner of Main and Murray Streets, Bathurst, New Brunswick

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1924-06-04
Life Date: 1598 to 1688

Other Name(s):
  • Denys, Nicolas  (Designation Name)

Importance: Trader, colonial promoter, began fishing ports in Acadia

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque:  corner of Main and Murray Streets, Bathurst, New Brunswick

Appointed Governor and Lieutenant-General of the Coasts ans Islands of the Gulf of St. Lawrence from Canso to Gaspé, in 1654. Pioneer in trade and in the fishing industry, Naturalist and author of a classical work on Acadia, 1672. His chief residence was at Pointe au Père (Ferguson Point), on Nepisiquit (Bathurst) Harbour, where he died and was burried in 1688.