Directory of Federal Heritage Designations

Federal Designations Statistics

 National Historic Sites of Canada

Number of National Historic Sites of Canada (NHSC) - 967

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
NHSC6090556146871212267221954612965
Administered by Parks Canada15139710261037529105167
Cost-shared by Parks Canada711139415125222160143
* 2 NHSC in France
Designations by Theme (Sites, Persons and Events) 3017

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
Aboriginal History22282112186121453241236258
Agriculture1146113007239047
Architectural Achievements1947333923461014814110148502
Canada and the World01504132019230150
Commerce1644310072103243
Communications220023018041023
Community Organizations011421200161134054
Cultural Landscape812271010222132142104
Education3855613003142451105
Energy Development01000100401007
Engineering Achievements101265314113422023113
Ethnocultural Communities824152619004112950150
Exploration253031584022136
Fishing0602106232210034
Fur Trade2014196026010012110100
Hunting and Gathering00000101000002
Immigration and migration61020628152431620103
Industry1211245202150102166
Labour413102001031016
Literary and Artistic Achievements713813615018884530207
Manufacturing46070300191201061
Medicine03121100162131040
Military373151039008024931212
Mining7600360140111039
People and the environment41000010102009
Philosophy and Spirituality341132316043031
Political16221518133720872068192319
Railways022221009160025
Religion8129101411402244762149
Scientific Achievements4763316373122343112

Number of National Historic Persons - 715Number of National Historic Events - 491

Aboriginal History67
Agriculture18
Architectural Achievements7
Canada and the World14
Commerce13
Communications11
Community Organizations14
Cultural Landscape1
Education41
Energy Development2
Engineering Achievements23
Ethnocultural Communities58
Exploration26
Fishing4
Fur Trade30
Hunting and Gathering0
Immigration and migration42
Industry23
Labour4
Literary and Artistic Achievements156
Manufacturing21
Medicine23
Military41
Mining6
People and the environment1
Philosophy and Spirituality1
Political192
Railways2
Religion25
Scientific Achievements76
Aboriginal History58
Agriculture12
Architectural Achievements17
Canada and the World22
Commerce10
Communications8
Community Organizations24
Cultural Landscape2
Education23
Energy Development2
Engineering Achievements45
Ethnocultural Communities44
Exploration5
Fishing9
Fur Trade10
Hunting and Gathering0
Immigration and migration35
Industry9
Labour3
Literary and Artistic Achievements7
Manufacturing14
Medicine3
Military51
Mining12
People and the environment2
Philosophy and Spirituality2
Political15
Railways0
Religion11
Scientific Achievements18

 Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office (FHBRO)

Number of Classified Federal Heritage Buildings - 260
Number of Recognized Federal Heritage Buildings - 932
Number of Federal Buildings Reviewed by FHBRO - 1192

 Heritage Railway Station

Number of Heritage Railway Stations - 164

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
Heritage Railway Stations815188150054042121164

 Heritage Lighthouses

Number of Heritage Lighthouses - 102

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
Heritage Lighthouses (HL)021261622001691000102