Directory of Federal Heritage Designations

Federal Designations Statistics

 National Historic Sites of Canada

Number of National Historic Sites of Canada (NHSC) - 966

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
NHSC6091556146851212267221944712964
Administered by Parks Canada14139710251037529105165
Cost-shared by Parks Canada711139415125222160143
* 2 NHSC in France
Designations by Theme (Sites, Persons and Events) 3003

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
Aboriginal History22292112196121453141236259
Agriculture1146113007239047
Architectural Achievements1947333923451014814110158502
Canada and the World01504132018230149
Commerce163431007293241
Communications220023018041023
Community Organizations011421200141124051
Cultural Landscape812271010222132142104
Education3855613003042451104
Energy Development01000100401007
Engineering Achievements101265313113422023112
Ethnocultural Communities824152618003912950147
Exploration253031584022136
Fishing0602106232210034
Fur Trade201418601601001111097
Hunting and Gathering00000101000002
Immigration and migration61019628152231620100
Industry1211245202150102166
Labour413102001031016
Literary and Artistic Achievements713813615018884530207
Manufacturing46070300191201061
Medicine03121100162131040
Military373151038007924931210
Mining7500360140111038
People and the environment41000010102009
Philosophy and Spirituality351142316043033
Political16221518133720872168192320
Railways022221009171027
Religion8129101411402244762149
Scientific Achievements4763316373122343112

Number of National Historic Persons - 712Number of National Historic Events - 481

Aboriginal History67
Agriculture18
Architectural Achievements7
Canada and the World14
Commerce13
Communications11
Community Organizations14
Cultural Landscape1
Education41
Energy Development2
Engineering Achievements23
Ethnocultural Communities58
Exploration26
Fishing4
Fur Trade30
Hunting and Gathering0
Immigration and migration42
Industry23
Labour4
Literary and Artistic Achievements156
Manufacturing21
Medicine23
Military41
Mining6
People and the environment1
Philosophy and Spirituality1
Political193
Railways2
Religion25
Scientific Achievements76
Aboriginal History58
Agriculture12
Architectural Achievements17
Canada and the World22
Commerce9
Communications8
Community Organizations23
Cultural Landscape2
Education23
Energy Development2
Engineering Achievements44
Ethnocultural Communities43
Exploration5
Fishing9
Fur Trade10
Hunting and Gathering0
Immigration and migration35
Industry9
Labour3
Literary and Artistic Achievements7
Manufacturing14
Medicine3
Military51
Mining11
People and the environment2
Philosophy and Spirituality3
Political15
Railways0
Religion11
Scientific Achievements18

 Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office (FHBRO)

Number of Classified Federal Heritage Buildings - 258
Number of Recognized Federal Heritage Buildings - 966
Number of Federal Buildings Reviewed by FHBRO - 1224

 Heritage Railway Station

Number of Heritage Railway Stations - 161

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
Heritage Railway Stations815188150053040121161

 Heritage Lighthouses

Number of Heritage Lighthouses - 100

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
Heritage Lighthouses (HL)021261621001681000100