Pitseolak, Peter National Historic Person

Cape Dorset, Nunavut
Pitseolak, Peter (© Aggeok Pitseolak, [1946-1947] / Canadian Museum of History | Musée canadien de l'histoire, 2000-181)
Peter Pitseolak with his 122 camera
(© Aggeok Pitseolak, [1946-1947] / Canadian Museum of History | Musée canadien de l'histoire, 2000-181)
Address : Cape Dorset, Nunavut

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1981-11-13
Life Date: 1902 to 1973

Other Name(s):
  • Pitseolak, Peter  (Designation Name)
Research Report Number: 1981-45

Importance: Artist, photographer, hunter and historian

Plaque(s)


Aware that Inuit culture was undergoing momentous change, Peter Pitseolak took care to record both the old customs and beliefs of his people and their adjustment to a new life. His carvings, prints and photography have been highly acclaimed both for their historical importance and their artistic quality. A man of great versatility, Pitseolak furnished a valuable account of the recent history of Sikusuilaq (southern Baffin Island) where he spent most of his life. It was here that this skilled artist, photographer, historian and hunter died in 1973.