Home / Accueil

St. Marys Town Hall

175, Queen, Town of St. Marys, Ontario, N4X, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1981/07/14

Of note is the checkerboard effect on the facade.; Martina Braunstein, 2007.
West Elevation, St. Marys Town Hall, 2007
Featured is the multi arched portico entrance with contrasting stone work and balustrade.; Martina Braunstein, 2007.
Portico, St. Marys Town Hall, 2007
Of note are the five storey tower, turret and multi arched portico.; Gord Strathdee, 2007.
Southwest Elevation, St. Marys Town Hall, 2007

Other Name(s)

175 Queen Street East
St. Marys Town Hall

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1891/01/01

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2009/12/16

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The St. Marys Town Hall, located at 175 Queen Street East, is on the northeast corner of Queen Street East and Church Street North in downtown St. Marys. The three storey limestone and red sandstone town hall was constructed in 1891.

The property was designated by the Town of St. Marys in 1981 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 56-1981).

Heritage Value

The St. Marys Town Hall was erected in 1891 on the former site of a two storey hotel that burned down in 1889. The building committee of the day saw the fire as an opportunity to rebuild the Town Hall as a monumental building that would stand the test of time and instil a sense of great pride in the community. The Town Council took heed of this recommendation and the building remains an iconic structure within the Town of St. Marys. The St. Marys Town Hall has operated as the offices for municipal services for well over 100 years.

Built of local limestone with dichromatic red sandstone accents from a plan created by Toronto architect George W. Gouinlock, the hall is composed of a five storey tower, a turret and a smaller body with a gable roofline which abuts both Queen and Church Streets. Characteristic of Richardsonian Romanesque architecture, the hall features round headed windows and arches, rusticated masonry and recessed windows and doorways with contrasting stonework above. Other noteworthy features include the multi arched portico surrounding the entrance on the facade and the checkerboard effect evident on the facade.

Situated on a prominent corner within the downtown area, the Town Hall's tower and roof dominate the St. Marys skyline. The close proximity of the building to the St. Marys Public Library, another heritage building constructed with similar materials, contribute significantly to the strong heritage identity of the downtown area.

Source: Town of St. Marys, By-law 56-1981.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the St. Marys Town Hall include its:
- situation on a prominent corner in downtown St. Marys
- views to the town hall from downtown St. Marys
- proximity to the St. Marys Public Library
- proximity to Memorial Park and historic cenotaph
- dichromatic limestone and red sandstone construction
- rusticated masonry
- tower with lantern and flagpole perched atop
- turret
- central gable with articulated profile on facade
- multi arched portico with balustrade
- round headed windows and arches
- recessed windows and doorways
- checkerboard effect on facade
- contrasting stonework above the windows and doorways

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Ontario

Recognition Authority

Local Governments (ON)

Recognition Statute

Ontario Heritage Act

Recognition Type

Municipal Heritage Designation (Part IV)

Recognition Date

1981/07/14

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Governing Canada
Government and Institutions
Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Architecture and Design

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Government
Town or City Hall

Architect / Designer

George W. Gouinlock

Builder

Jacob Near

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Town of St. Marys P.O. Box 998 175 Queen Street East St. Marys, Ontario N4X1B6

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

HPON08-0073

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places