Common menu bar links

Trent-Severn Waterway National Historic Site of Canada

Water Management Program

Forecasted Water Levels - Haliburton Area

24/08/2015 - 07/09/2015
17/08/2015 - 31/08/2015
10/08/2015 - 24/08/2015
04/08/2015 - 18/08/2015
27/07/2015 - 11/08/2015

Start Date: 24/08/2015
End Date: 07/09/2015

Lake Name
Start Date
Water Level (m)
End Date (Target)
Water Level (m)
Target Differential
metres (m)
Full Level
metres (m)
Gull River Watershed
Kennisis Lake2.031.752-0.2782.9
Redpine Lake0.950.921-0.0291.22
Nunikani Lake2.1382.133-0.0053.05
Hawk Lake3.2652.956-0.3094.42
Halls Lake2.1771.943-0.2342.59
Sherborne Lake0.3650.056-0.3091.52
Kushog Lake2.7012.441-0.263.2
Percy Lake1.451.268-0.1821.98
Haliburton Lake2.4932.251-0.2423.05
Redstone Lake2.7982.444-0.3543.66
Eagle Lake1.8561.554-0.3022.29
Twelve Mile Lake1.6011.6730.0721.98
Horseshoe Lake1.9612.0210.062.44
Big Bob Lake2.121.847-0.2732.9
Little Bob Lake1.170.944-0.2261.52
Gull Lake1.9832.0230.042.13
Moore Lake1.3511.3-0.0511.52
Burnt River Watershed
Drag Lake1.7911.6-0.1912.29
Canning Lake1.231.173-0.0571.52
Miskwabi Lake1.7061.564-0.1422.29
Loon Lake1.6121.474-0.1381.98
Koshlong Lake1.791.75-0.042.29
Farquhar Lake2.342.219-0.1213.05
Grace Lake1.671.622-0.0482.06
Esson Lake2.4612.277-0.1843.05
Little Glamour Lake1.2951.112-0.1831.83
Big Glamour Lake1.8891.831-0.0582.44
Gooderham Lake1.5871.443-0.1441.83
Contau Lake1.341.26-0.081.68
White Lake1.261.15-0.111.83
Other Watersheds
Crystal Lake2.1461.894-0.2522.74
Anstruther Lake1.7011.551-0.152.29
Mississagua Lake1.8631.651-0.2122.44
Eels Lake2.672.325-0.3453.66
Jack Lake1.5711.378-0.1931.93



Start Date: 17/08/2015
End Date: 31/08/2015

Lake Name
Start Date
Water Level (m)
End Date (Target)
Water Level (m)
Target Differential
metres (m)
Full Level
metres (m)
Gull River Watershed
Kennisis Lake 2.184 1.919 -0.265 2.9
Redpine Lake 0.78 0.715 -0.065 1.22
Nunikani Lake 2.145 2.035 -0.109 3.05
Hawk Lake 3.343 3.096 -0.247 4.42
Halls Lake 2.135 2.039 -0.096 2.59
Sherborne Lake 0.443 0.196 -0.247 1.52
Kushog Lake 2.684 2.581 -0.103 3.2
Percy Lake 1.51 1.398 -0.112 1.98
Haliburton Lake 2.581 2.402 -0.179 3.05
Redstone Lake 2.878 2.684 -0.194 3.66
Eagle Lake 1.755 1.704 -0.051 2.29
Twelve Mile Lake 1.678 1.473 -0.205 1.98
Horseshoe Lake 2.041 1.757 -0.284 2.44
Big Bob Lake 2.25 1.993 -0.257 2.9
Little Bob Lake 1.16 1.058 -0.102 1.52
Gull Lake 1.967 1.882 -0.085 2.13
Moore Lake 1.33 1.313 -0.017 1.52
Burnt River Watershed
Drag Lake 1.83 1.662 -0.168 2.29
Canning Lake 1.247 1.145 -0.102 1.52
Miskwabi Lake 1.78 1.615 -0.165 2.29
Loon Lake 1.65 1.553 -0.097 1.98
Koshlong Lake 1.82 1.708 -0.112 2.29
Farquhar Lake 2.46 2.181 -0.279 3.05
Grace Lake 1.642 1.515 -0.127 2.06
Esson Lake 2.476 2.369 -0.107 3.05
Little Glamour Lake 1.422 1.262 -0.16 1.83
Big Glamour Lake 1.992 1.785 -0.207 2.44
Gooderham Lake 1.518 1.459 -0.059 1.83
Contau Lake 1.41 1.302 -0.108 1.68
White Lake 1.36 1.191 -0.169 1.83
Other Watersheds
Crystal Lake 2.19 2.051 -0.139 2.74
Anstruther Lake 1.773 1.58 -0.193 2.29
Mississagua Lake 1.867 1.718 -0.149 2.44
Eels Lake 2.802 2.391 -0.411 3.66
Jack Lake 1.575 1.462 -0.113 1.93



Start Date: 10/08/2015
End Date: 24/08/2015

Lake Name
Start Date
Water Level (m)
End Date (Target)
Water Level (m)
Target Differential
metres (m)
Full Level
metres (m)
Gull River Watershed
Kennisis Lake 2.231 2.063 -0.168 2.9
Redpine Lake 0.945 0.795 -0.15 1.22
Nunikani Lake 2.326 2.065 -0.26 3.05
Hawk Lake 3.368 3.174 -0.194 4.42
Halls Lake 2.126 1.981 -0.145 2.59
Sherborne Lake 0.468 0.274 -0.194 1.52
Kushog Lake 2.762 2.613 -0.149 3.2
Percy Lake 1.47 1.353 -0.117 1.98
Haliburton Lake 2.606 2.501 -0.105 3.05
Redstone Lake 2.921 2.734 -0.187 3.66
Eagle Lake 1.754 1.626 -0.128 2.29
Twelve Mile Lake 1.711 1.636 -0.075 1.98
Horseshoe Lake 2.067 2.005 -0.062 2.44
Big Bob Lake 2.28 2.156 -0.124 2.9
Little Bob Lake 1.18 1.055 -0.125 1.52
Gull Lake 2.009 1.901 -0.108 2.13
Moore Lake 1.374 1.337 -0.037 1.52
Burnt River Watershed
Drag Lake 1.876 1.711 -0.165 2.29
Canning Lake 1.257 1.172 -0.085 1.52
Miskwabi Lake 1.842 1.674 -0.168 2.29
Loon Lake 1.629 1.446 -0.183 1.98
Koshlong Lake 1.84 1.749 -0.091 2.29
Farquhar Lake 2.513 2.34 -0.173 3.05
Grace Lake 1.687 1.545 -0.142 2.06
Esson Lake 2.572 2.398 -0.174 3.05
Little Glamour Lake 1.416 1.399 -0.017 1.83
Big Glamour Lake 2.059 1.901 -0.158 2.44
Gooderham Lake 1.565 1.395 -0.17 1.83
Contau Lake 1.41 1.329 -0.081 1.68
White Lake 1.4 1.299 -0.101 1.83
Other Watersheds
Crystal Lake 2.224 2.131 -0.093 2.74
Anstruther Lake 1.791 1.737 -0.054 2.29
Mississagua Lake 1.907 1.823 -0.084 2.44
Eels Lake 2.93 2.627 -0.303 3.66
Jack Lake 1.606 1.503 -0.103 1.93



Start Date: 04/08/2015
End Date: 18/08/2015

Lake Name
Start Date
Water Level (m)
End Date (Target)
Water Level (m)
Target Differential
metres (m)
Full Level
metres (m)
Gull River Watershed
Kennisis Lake 2.313 2.096 -0.217 2.90
Redpine Lake 1.009 0.777 -0.232 1.22
Nunikani Lake 2.465 2.059 -0.406 3.05
Hawk Lake 3.545 3.241 -0.304 4.42
Halls Lake 2.214 2.052 -0.162 2.59
Sherborne Lake 0.645 0.341 -0.304 1.52
Kushog Lake 2.808 2.688 -0.120 3.20
Percy Lake 1.520 1.418 -0.102 1.98
Haliburton Lake 2.634 2.521 -0.113 3.05
Redstone Lake 3.012 2.839 -0.173 3.66
Eagle Lake 1.846 1.629 -0.217 2.29
Twelve Mile Lake 1.738 1.613 -0.125 1.98
Horseshoe Lake 2.089 1.946 -0.143 2.44
Big Bob Lake 2.360 2.226 -0.134 2.90
Little Bob Lake 1.240 1.146 -0.094 1.52
Gull Lake 1.998 1.920 -0.078 2.13
Moore Lake 1.315 1.349 0.034 1.52
Burnt River Watershed
Drag Lake 1.980 1.800 -0.180 2.29
Canning Lake 1.309 1.187 -0.122 1.52
Miskwabi Lake 1.928 1.759 -0.169 2.29
Loon Lake 1.718 1.529 -0.189 1.98
Koshlong Lake 1.950 1.739 -0.211 2.29
Farquhar Lake 2.600 2.425 -0.175 3.05
Grace Lake 1.744 1.559 -0.185 2.06
Esson Lake 2.617 2.529 -0.088 3.05
Little Glamour Lake 1.434 1.392 -0.042 1.83
Big Glamour Lake 2.089 2.003 -0.086 2.44
Gooderham Lake 1.614 1.535 -0.079 1.83
Contau Lake 1.460 1.403 -0.057 1.68
White Lake 1.490 1.336 -0.154 1.83
Other Watersheds
Crystal Lake 2.275 2.125 -0.150 2.74
Anstruther Lake 1.847 1.730 -0.117 2.29
Mississagua Lake 1.952 1.822 -0.130 2.44
Eels Lake 3.032 2.755 -0.277 3.66
Jack Lake 1.632 1.500 -0.132 1.93



Start Date: 27/07/2015
End Date: 11/08/2015

Lake Name
Start Date
Water Level (m)
End Date (Target)
Water Level (m)
Target Differential
metres (m)
Full Level
metres (m)
Gull River Watershed
Kennisis Lake 2.426 2.285 -0.141 2.90
Redpine Lake 1.099 0.993 -0.106 1.22
Nunikani Lake 2.606 2.459 -0.148 3.05
Hawk Lake 3.721 3.517 -0.204 4.42
Halls Lake 2.233 2.093 -0.140 2.59
Sherborne Lake 0.821 0.617 -0.204 1.52
Kushog Lake 2.887 2.749 -0.138 3.20
Percy Lake 1.640 1.581 -0.059 1.98
Haliburton Lake 2.717 2.597 -0.120 3.05
Redstone Lake 3.101 2.982 -0.119 3.66
Eagle Lake 1.929 1.780 -0.149 2.29
Twelve Mile Lake 1.784 1.695 -0.089 1.98
Horseshoe Lake 2.157 2.049 -0.108 2.44
Big Bob Lake 2.490 2.287 -0.203 2.90
Little Bob Lake 1.240 1.191 -0.049 1.52
Gull Lake 1.950 1.782 -0.168 2.13
Moore Lake 1.406 1.380 -0.026 1.52
Burnt River Watershed
Drag Lake 2.063 1.920 -0.143 2.29
Canning Lake 1.351 1.249 -0.102 1.52
Miskwabi Lake 1.995 1.874 -0.121 2.29
Loon Lake 1.795 1.685 -0.110 1.98
Koshlong Lake 1.980 1.935 -0.045 2.29
Farquhar Lake 2.677 2.553 -0.124 3.05
Grace Lake 1.835 1.711 -0.124 2.06
Esson Lake 2.715 2.672 -0.043 3.05
Little Glamour Lake 1.490 1.408 -0.082 1.83
Big Glamour Lake 2.141 2.036 -0.105 2.44
Gooderham Lake 1.638 1.615 -0.023 1.83
Contau Lake 1.450 1.404 -0.046 1.68
White Lake 1.520 1.460 -0.060 1.83
Other Watersheds
Crystal Lake 2.337 2.285 -0.052 2.74
Anstruther Lake 1.902 1.797 -0.105 2.29
Mississagua Lake 2.035 1.883 -0.152 2.44
Eels Lake 3.099 2.971 -0.128 3.66
Jack Lake 1.653 1.640 -0.013 1.93