Common menu bar links

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada

Members

Appointed Members

Ex-officio Members

Parks Canada Staff

Alberta

Vacant


British Columbia

Dr. Harold D. Kalman

Dr. Harold D. Kalman, British Columbia Representative Dr. Harold D. Kalman, British Columbia Representative
© Hal Kalman

A heritage specialist and principal at Commonwealth Historic Resource Management Ltd., Kalman earned a Ph.D. in Art and Archaeology from Princeton University (1971) and received an honorary LL.D. from the University of Victoria (2010). He has extensive experience in the conservation and development of historic places throughout Canada and abroad. His research interests are in heritage conservation and the history of architecture. He has published more than a dozen books, including “A History of Canadian Architecture” (1994) and “Heritage Planning: Principles and Process” (2014). He is the recipient of the Sir John A. Macdonald Prize for History (1995), the British Columbia Heritage Award (2006), and the Gabrielle Léger Medal for Lifetime Achievement in Heritage Conservation (2009). He is engaged in a number of professional associations, including the Canadian Association of Heritage Professionals and the Society for the Study of Architecture in Canada. He is a member of the Order of Canada.

First appointment: May 19, 2008, to May 18, 2013
Second appointment: May 19, 2013 to May 18, 2018


Manitoba

Vacant


New Brunswick

Ms. Margot Sackett

Ms. Margot Sackett, New Brunswick Representative Ms. Margot Sackett, New Brunswick Representative
© Margot Sackett

Ms. Sackett became a museum curator after completing a Bachelor of Fine Arts at Sir George Williams (now Concordia University) in 1972. Since 1995, she has been Director of the Ross Memorial Museum in St. Andrew's, New Brunswick, and previously spent 20 years professionally restoring provincial and national historic sites in Atlantic Canada. Ms. Sackett has been the Chair of the Fundy Culture Museum Network, an advisor to the T.R. Meighen Family Foundation, and a member of several heritage boards, including Old Government House Advisory Committee and the Association of Museums of New Brunswick. She is presently on the boards of "Save Passamoquoddy Bay Canada" and the Canadian Federation of Friends of Museums.

First appointment: June 4, 2007, to June 3, 2010
Second appointment: June 4, 2010, to June 3, 2014
Third appointment: June 13, 2014, to June 12, 2018


Newfoundland and Labrador

Mr. Lorne Wheeler

Lorne Wheeler, Newfoundland and Labrador Representative Lorne Wheeler, Newfoundland and Labrador Representative
© Parks Canada / M.Trépanier and A. Guindon / 2008

Mr. Wheeler earned bachelor degrees in Education and History from Memorial University of Newfoundland. He taught high school history and occupied a number of administrative positions in the school system from 1955 to 1980, when he became Director of School Services in the Department of Education. He was appointed Assistant Deputy Minister of Education in 1980 and was the Deputy Minister of Education from 1985 to 1989.

Mr. Wheeler was a member of the provincial government's expenditure review and program renewal committees (1986–88, 2003–04). He served as the senior policy advisor to the Office of the Official Opposition in Newfoundland and Labrador (1990–03) and to the federal Minister of Fisheries and Oceans (2006–07). A former President of the Newfoundland Teachers' Association, Mr. Wheeler continues to be involved with the Association as an honorary member. He also served as the Chair of the Board of Regents, Memorial University (2004–06).

First appointment: June 18, 2008, to June 17, 2013
Second appointment: June 18, 2013 to June 17, 2017


Northwest Territories

Vacant


Nova Scotia

John Ashton

John Ashton John Ashton
© John Ashton

Mr. Ashton is a businessman, graphic designer, and historical researcher. He is the Coordinator of the Historical Community Kiosk Project and an active volunteer in his community, with many years of experience leading local history and tourism projects.

First appointment: January 30, 2014 to January 29, 2017


Nunavut

Vacant


Ontario

Dr. Richard M. Alway
Chairman and Ontario Representative

Dr. Richard M. Alway, Chairman and Ontario representative. Dr. Richard M. Alway, Chairman and Ontario representative
© Parks Canada / M. Savard / October 2002

An Officer of the Order of Canada, and member of the Order of Ontario, Dr. Alway holds two graduate degrees in Modern History from the University of Toronto. He is presently the Praeses of the Pontifical Institute of Medieval Studies, and was previously the President and Vice-chancellor of the University of St. Michael's College in Toronto. Dr. Alway has served as a member of the Board of Trustees of the National Museums of Canada and Chair of its National Programmes Committee, Chairman of the National Gallery of Canada, as Acting Director of the National Gallery of Canada, Chairman of the National Museum of Natural Sciences, and a member of the Board of the National Postal Museum. Former Chairman and CEO of the Ontario Heritage Foundation, he is currently Chairman of the C.D. Howe Memorial Foundation (Montreal) and a member of the Quebecor Ontario Advisory Board.

First appointment: September 10, 1996, to September 9, 2001
Second appointment: September 11, 2001, to September 10, 2006
Third appointment: March 5, 2007, to March 4, 2012
Fourth appointment: May 03, 2012, to May 02, 2017


Prince Edward Island

Mr. Leonard Cusack

Mr. Leonard Cusack, Prince Edward Island Mr. Leonard Cusack, Prince Edward Island Representative
© M. Trépanier, 2007

Mr. Cusack received a B.A. (Honours) in History from St. Dunstans University, a B.Ed. from the University of Prince Edward Island, and an M.A. in Canadian History from the University of New Brunswick. He has been a sessional lecturer on Canadian history and the history of Prince Edward Island at the University of Prince Edward Island since 1973. Prior to his retirement from the public service in 2005, he was the Access and Privacy Coordinator for the Province for five years. His research interests are in political and social history in 20th-century Canada.

First appointment: December 6, 2006, to December 5, 2009
Second appointment: December 6, 2009, to December 5, 2012
Third appointment: April 25, 2013 to April 24, 2017


Quebec

Dr. Nicholas Roquet

Dr. Nicholas Roquet Dr. Nicholas Roquet, Quebec Representative

© Parks Canada

Nicholas Roquet, professor in the University of Montreal’s School of Architecture, holds a doctorate in the history of architecture from McGill University and both a master’s degree and a professional diploma in architecture from the University of Montreal. His main teaching interests are creation in historical settings, architectural conservation, and conceptual approaches to the evaluation, interpretation and development of heritage sites. In addition to his numerous studies on management of historically significant cityscape and landscape assemblages in Quebec, Dr. Roquet collaborated on a book on construction techniques of earlier times entitled Mémoire des bâtisseurs du Québec. His participation in national and international urban design competitions has earned him many distinctions, including the #top award in the Housing on Toronto’s Main Streets competition. He is a member of the Ordre des architectes du Québec and of the Society for the Study of Architecture in Canada.

First appointment: February 29, 2012, to February 28, 2017


Saskatchewan

Dr. James R. Miller

Dr. James R. Miller Dr. James R. Miller
© Liam Richards and the University of Saskatchewan

Dr. Miller received a B.A., M.A., and Ph.D. (History) from the University of Toronto. Formerly the Canada Research Chair in Native-Newcomer Relations, he is now Professor Emeritus of History, University of Saskatchewan. A leading expert on historical and contemporary issues related to Aboriginal peoples, his scholarly work has received numerous awards: Fellowship in the Royal Society of Canada (1998), the Gold Medal for Achievement in Research of the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (2010), Saskatchewan Order of Merit (2013), the Killam Prize for the Humanities awarded by The Canada Council (2014), and selection as an Officer of the Order of Canada (2014).

First appointment: January 30, 2014 to January 29, 2019


Yukon

Brian L. MacDonald

Brian L. MacDonald Brian L. MacDonald, Yukon Representative
© Brian L. Macdonald

Mr. MacDonald received a B.A. and L.L.B. from Dalhousie University. A lawyer in private practice in Whitehorse, Yukon, he has served in a leadership position on a number of boards, including the Aboriginal Law Section of the Canadian Bar Association. He has extensive experience working with First Nation governments and organisations in negotiating and implementing land claim and self-governance agreements, and has worked with communities in the development of laws and policies that help to protect Aboriginal cultural and intellectual property.

First appointment: December 17, 2014 to December 16, 2017


Ex-officio Members

Representative of Library and Archives Canada

Vacant


Representative of the Canadian Museum of History

Vacant


Parks Canada Staff

Secretary

Mr. George Green

Mr. George Green Mr. George Green
© Parks Canada / D. Morrison / 2000

George joined Parks Canada in 2012 as the Chief Administrative Officer. He came with a wide-ranging professional background in operations and policy development. Prior to working with Parks Canada, George worked at Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development where he was responsible for a legislative and regulatory oil and gas program in the Northwest Territories, Nunavut and the northern offshore. In that role, George had the opportunity to work closely with aboriginal people, the private sector and other stakeholders. George was also the Executive Director of Government and Parliamentary Operations at the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat. There, he worked closely with staff of the Parliamentary Precinct Branch of Public Works and Government Services Canada to ensure that decision-makers had a full appreciation of the requirements associated with the restoration and preservation of the significant heritage value of the buildings and landscape of the Parliamentary Precinct. Earlier on in his career, George served as a police officer with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police in Prince George, British Columbia.

George holds a Bachelor of Science and a Master of Science in Geology. He is currently the Assistant Deputy Minister Champion for the Real Property Institute of Canada, which is mandated to lead the federal real property community in professional development, recognition and advocacy by engaging public, private and academic stakeholders.


Director, Commemoration Branch, Parks Canada

Ms. Julie Dompierre

Ms. Julie Dompierre, Executive Secretary Ms. Julie Dompierre, Director, Commemoration Branch
© Parks Canada / M.Trépanier and A. Guindon / 2008

Ms. Dompierre began her public service career in 1983 with the National Capital Commission, where she worked as an interpreter and manager of historic sites. After completing her studies in 1987, she joined the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada, where she worked in various capacities—as program officer with the Standard Research Grants and Strategic Grants and Joint Initiatives Programs, as a policy analyst and finally as senior program officer with the Canada Research Chairs Program. From 2005 to 2008, Ms. Dompierre was a research manager with the Policy Research Group at the Department of Canadian Heritage. She joined the Parks Canada team in April 2008.

Ms. Dompierre holds a B.A. in History and Literature from the University of Ottawa, and an M.A. in History from Université de Sherbrooke.