Edwards, Henrietta Muir National Historic Person

Fort MacLeod, Alberta
Henrietta Edwards (© Canada Post Corporation / Bibliothèque et Archives Canada / Library and Archives Canada)
Henrietta Edwards
(© Canada Post Corporation / Bibliothèque et Archives Canada / Library and Archives Canada)
Address : Haultain Ave & 22 St., Fort MacLeod, Alberta

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1962-11-26
Life Date: 1849 to 1931

Other Name(s):
  • Edwards, Henrietta Muir  (Designation Name)

Importance: Social and legislative reformer, fought for rights of women

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: At the entrance to Fort MacLeod Post Office Haultain Ave & 22 St., Fort MacLeod, Alberta

Born in Montreal, Henrietta Muir founded the Working Girls' Association in that city and, with her sister, edited The Working Woman of Canada. Moving west she continued her espousal of social reform. An early member of the National Council of Women she was for thirty-five years convener of a committee on laws affecting women and children while advocating such causes as equal parental rights and mother's allowances. An ardent advocate of women's suffrage, she was one of five whose efforts earned for women the right of entry to the Canadian Senate. She died in Macleod, Alberta.