Burns, Patrick National Historic Person

Calgary, Alberta
Image not available (© Parcs Canada/Parks Canada 2011)
Image not available
(© Parcs Canada/Parks Canada 2011)
Address : 10 St. N.W, Calgary, Alberta

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1960-05-30
Life Date: 1856 to 1937

Other Name(s):
  • Burns, Patrick  (Designation Name)

Importance: Prominent rancher and major figure in meat processing industry

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: Senator Burns Memorial Park, West Side, East of the East parking lot Jubelee Auditorium 10 St. N.W, Calgary, Alberta

Born in Oshawa, Burns went to the Winnipeg area in 1873 and shortly after received contracts to supply meat to CPR construction crews. This work eventually took him to Calgary where he established a slaughter house in 1890. From these beginnings Burns developed one of the biggest meat packing firms in the world. His enterprise in promoting mixed farming, ranching and processing industries contributed greatly to the development of the Canadian economy. He was appointed to the Senate in 1931. He died in Calgary.