Port Talbot National Historic Site of Canada

Iona, Ontario
Photo of plaque and cairn commemorating the Talbot Settlement © St. Peter's Cathedral Basilica Archives, London, ON 2006
Photo of plaque and cairn
© St. Peter's Cathedral Basilica Archives, London, ON 2006
Photo of plaque © Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1989Photo of plaque and cairn commemorating the Talbot Settlement © St. Peter's Cathedral Basilica Archives, London, ON 2006
Address : Fingal Line (former Talbot Road), Iona, Ontario

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1923-05-25
Dates:
  • 1812 to 1812 (Significant)
  • 1803 to 1803 (Established)

Other Name(s):
  • Port Talbot  (Designation Name)
  • Talbot Settlement  (Plaque name)
Research Report Number: 2010-SDC-CED-019
DFRP Number: 56533 00

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque:  Fingal Line (former Talbot Road), Iona, Ontario

Near the cliff was the log-hut residence for almost 50 years of the Honourable Colonel Thomas Talbot, who on 21st May, 1803, began there the Talbot settlement. From here in 1809-1811, Mahlon Burwell surveyed and laid out Talbot Road east and west, for years the longest and best road in the Province. In the War of 1812, Talbot was Colonel in command of the London district. On 10th August, 1812, Brock's expedition encamped on the Beach on its way to the capture of Detroit and Hull's army. Enemy forces repeatedly raided the settlement and about 20th September, 1814, burnt Talbot's mills and Burwell's buildings at Port Talbot.