Fort Témiscamingue National Historic Site of Canada

Ville-Marie, Quebec
Aerial view of Fort Témiscamingue NHSC on Point Temiscamingue (© Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 2009.)
Aerial view
(© Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 2009.)
Address : 824 Old Fort Road, Ville-Marie, Quebec

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1931-05-28
Dates:
  • 1685 to 1685 (Construction)

Event, Person, Organization:
  • Aeneas Cameron  (Person)
  • North West Company  (Organization)
Other Name(s):
  • Fort Témiscamingue  (Designation Name)
Research Report Number: 1966-057, 1967-002; 1963-014
DFRP Number: 56458 00

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque:  840 Old Fort Road, Ville-Marie, Quebec

The first fort on this lake was bullt by the government of New France about 1685 to compete with the English on Hudson Bay. Closed in the 1690s Fort Temiscamingue was re-established in 1720 and leased to merchants until the fall of New France. After the Conquest various free traders settled on the lake, but the North West Company had a virtual monopoly by the 1790s, thanks to the astute management of Aeneas Cameron. Control of the fort remained with the Cameron family for many years after the union of the Hudson's Bay and North West Companies in 1821.

Heritage Value

The first fort on this lake was bullt by the government of New France about 1685 to compete with the English on Hudson Bay.