Magog Textile Mill National Historic Site of Canada

Magog, Quebec
View of Magog Textile Mill (© National Library, NL 14659, 1955)
General view
(© National Library, NL 14659, 1955)
Address : 160 Main Street East, Magog, Quebec

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1989-06-22
Dates:
  • 1883 to 1883 (Construction)

Other Name(s):
  • Magog Textile Mill  (Designation Name)
Research Report Number: 1986-SUC, 1989-SUB, 2005-SDC-120, 2005-SDC-121

Description of Historic Place

Only 19th century mill where the entire process of spinning, weaving, bleaching and printing was carried on at one site; built in 1883