Fort Dauphin National Historic Event

Winnipegosis, Manitoba
Image of Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada plaque and cairn. © Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 2006.
HSMBC plaque and cairn
© Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 2006.
Image of Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada plaque and cairn. © Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 2006.Image of Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada plaque and cairn. © Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada
Address : Edna Street and Armstrong Avenue, Winnipegosis, Manitoba

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1943-05-20
Dates:
  • 1741 to 1741 (Construction)

Event, Person, Organization:
  • Pierre de la Vérendrye  (Person)
  • North West Company  (Organization)
  • Crees  (People, group)
  • Assiniboines  (People, group)
Other Name(s):
  • Fort Dauphin  (Designation Name)
Research Report Number: 2012-CED-SDC-017

Importance: One of La Vérendrye's posts, built 1741; North West Company

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque:  In Manitoba Beach Park, near the intersection of Edna and Armstrong, Winnipegosis, Manitoba

In the fall of 1741, at the request of the Crees and Assiniboines, Pierre de la Vérendrye built in this vicinity fort Dauphin.