Dorval, Mademoiselle Onésime National Historic Person

Duck Lake, Saskatchewan
Mademoiselle Onésime Dorval © Expired
Mademoiselle Onésime Dorval
© Expired
St. Antoine School at Batoche © ExpiredMademoiselle Onésime Dorval © Expired
Address : Duck Lake, Saskatchewan

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1954-06-07
Life Date: 1845 to 1932

Other Name(s):
  • Dorval, Mademoiselle Onésime  (Designation Name)

Importance: Teacher at the Red River settlement (1877-80) and Battleford (1880-96)

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: Duck Lake Regional Interpretation Centre Hwy 11(The Louis Riel Trail) at Hwy 212, Duck Lake, Saskatchewan

Mademoiselle Dorval, Saskatchewan's first certified teacher, was an esteemed educator. Born and raised in Quebec, she came west in 1877 and dedicated her life's work to the Oblate missions as a member of the Order of St. Francis. She taught for over forty years at Baie St. Paul in Manitoba and in Saskatchewan at St-Laurent-Grandin, Battleford, Batoche and Duck Lake. A talented painter and innovative woodworker, she left a rich legacy of artwork. She is affectionately remembered in the Métis and Francophone communities of the Prairies.