First Butter Factory in Canada National Historic Event

Athelstan, Quebec
View of the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada plaque (© Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1989.)
HSMBC plaque
(© Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1989.)
Address : 2800 Fairview Road, Athelstan, Quebec

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1943-05-20

Other Name(s):
  • First Butter Factory in Canada  (Designation Name)

Importance: Established in 1873, followed by dairy schools to develop the industry

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque:  2800 Fairview Road, Athelstan, Quebec

Farmers in Athelstan established the first butter factory in Canada in 1873. Although this venture did not flourish, it proved to be the prototype for similar but successful creameries which were started elsewhere in Huntingdon County in the following months. These pioneer enterprises were followed in the 1880s by organized attempts to develop a butter-making industry in Quebec, most notably the establishment of creamery schools in the counties of Kamouraska and Beauce. Together, these efforts helped launch Quebec into the forefront of the developing Canadian dairy industry.