Souris-Assiniboine Posts National Historic Site of Canada

Wawanesa, Manitoba
Photo of the original 1929 plaque © Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1929
Plaque photo
© Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1929
Photo of the original 1929 plaque © Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1929Photo of the 1971 plaque © Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1971Location of the 1971 plaque in the Lions Park. © Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1989Photo of the plaque © Parks Canada / Parcs Canada
Address : Wawanesa, Manitoba

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1927-05-19

Other Name(s):
  • Souris-Assiniboine Posts  (Designation Name)
  • Early Trade. Assiniboine-Souris-Missouri  (Plaque name)

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: Lions Park Wawanesa, Manitoba

The confluence of the Souris and Assiniboine Rivers was a major victualling centre for the fur trade. During the period 1793-1824, the Hudson's Bay, North West, and XY Companies maintained posts in this area to trade with the Indians between Lake Manitoba and Missouri River for corn, pemmican, and fur. The Yellow Quill Trail crossed this region carrying inter-tribal and fur trade traffic. Many famous traders and explorers, including John Macdonnell, Cuthbert Grant, Peter Fidler, David Thompson, Alexander Henry, and Daniel Harmon were associated with these posts.

Original Plaque: Village of Wawanesa Office Wawanesa, Manitoba

Near this place, on the Assiniboine river, the North West, Hudson's Bay, and XY companies, rivals in the fur trade, built between 1785 and 1828 at least seven forts. From here ran the trade route to the Mandan country on the Missouri; by this way David Thompson, trader, explorer, and geographer, passed and re-passed; and here he remained for a time in 1797-98.