Sainte-Croix-de-Tadoussac Mission Church National Historic Site of Canada

Tadoussac, Quebec
The Sainte-Croix-de-Tadoussac Mission Church © Ministère de la Culture, des Communications et de la Condition féminine, Jean-François Rodrigue, 2005
Corner view
© Ministère de la Culture, des Communications et de la Condition féminine, Jean-François Rodrigue, 2005
The Sainte-Croix-de-Tadoussac Mission Church © Ministère de la Culture, des Communications et de la Condition féminine, Jean-François Rodrigue, 2005The Sainte-Croix-de-Tadoussac Mission Church © Ministère de la Culture, des Communications et de la Condition féminine, Jean-François Rodrigue, 2005The Sainte-Croix-de-Tadoussac Mission Church © Ministère de la Culture, des Communications et de la Condition féminine, Jean-François Rodrigue, 2005The Sainte-Croix-de-Tadoussac Mission Church © Agence Parcs Canada | Parks Canada Agency, Y. Fortier, 18 juillet 2006
Address : 169, rue du Bord-de-l’Eau, Tadoussac, Quebec

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 2012-06-26
Dates:
  • 1747 to 1747 (Construction)

Other Name(s):
  • La chapelle de « L’Exaltation-de-la-Sainte-Croix-de-Tadoussac » (XIXe siècle)  (Other Name)
  • La chapelle de « L’Invention-de-la-Sainte-Croix » (XIXe siècle)  (Other Name)
  • La chapelle de Tadoussac (XIXe et XXe siècles)  (Other Name)
  • The Indian Chapel (deuxième moitié du XIXe siècle)  (Other Name)
  • La vieille chapelle de Tadoussac (XXe siècle)  (Other Name)
  • La chapelle des Indiens de Tadoussac (XXe siècle)  (Other Name)
  • La chapelle Sainte-Anne (XXe siècle)  (Other Name)
  • La chapelle des Jésuites (XXe siècle)  (Other Name)
  • Église de la mission de Sainte-Croix-de-Tadoussac (officialisé en 1998-1999 par le MCCQ)  (Other Name)
Research Report Number: 2010-42 / 2010-42-A

Description of Historic Place

The Sainte-Croix-de-Tadoussac mission church occupies a small portion of the large cemetery of the Sainte-Croix parish council: the church is at the corner, in the southwest portion of the cemetery, and the current parish church is to the northeast. The church is painted in the same colours as the Hotel Tadoussac, a renowned tourist destination. The church faces Tadoussac Bay, and the south shore is visible beyond the St. Lawrence. The overall view is spectacular.

Commemorative Intent

The Sainte-Croix-de-Tadoussac Mission Church was designated as a national historic site because: it is the only extant original place of worship bearing witness to Jesuit missionary work in remote areas of New France and the conversion of the Montagnais (Innu) to Christianity; its features and construction methods make it an exceptional mission church from the era of New France, as well as the oldest wooden church in Quebec and in Canada; constructed during the era when Tadoussac was an active centre of the fur trade, it speaks to the relationship between the fur trade and the missionary efforts of the Jesuits, both intimately linked with Aboriginal peoples; it is an excellent example of a mission post, where in the mid 19th century the Oblate Missionaries of Mary Immaculate established themselves, continuing to serve the religious needs of the indigenous population.