Walker, Hiram National Historic Person

Windsor, Ontario
Hiram Walker © Library and Archives Canada / PA-134862
Hiram Walker
© Library and Archives Canada / PA-134862
Hiram Walker © Library and Archives Canada / PA-134862Detail view of plaque for Hiram Walker NHP © Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, n.d.Location of the plaque commemorating Hiram Walker NHP © Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, n.d.
Address : 2072 Riverside Drive East, Windsor, Ontario

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1971-10-14
Life Date: 1816 to 1889

Other Name(s):
  • Walker, Hiram  (Designation Name)

Importance: Industrialist, developed distillery, ferry and railway in Windsor, Ontario

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: Visitor Reception Center of Hiram Walker Plant 2072 Riverside Drive East, Windsor, Ontario

Massachusetts born, Hiram Walker had by the 1850s become a successful general merchant, distiller and grain dealer in Detroit. After Michigan adopted prohibition in 1855 he acquired land across the river in Canada where he established a distillery and mill which became the nucleus of the company town of Walkerville. Soon the Walker enterprises had expanded to include cattle finishing (using distillery wastes), a river ferry, and a railway to transport the company's products. Although Walker himself lived in Canada only from 1859 to 1864, he played an important role in the economic development of western Ontario.