Aberdeen, Lady (Ishbel Maria Marjoribanks) National Historic Person

Ottawa, Ontario
Aberdeen, Lady (Ishbel Maria Marjoribanks) © Parks Canada
Aberdeen, Lady (Ishbel Maria Marjoribanks)
© Parks Canada
Lady Aberdeen © okAberdeen, Lady (Ishbel Maria Marjoribanks) © ExpiredAberdeen, Lady (Ishbel Maria Marjoribanks) © Parks Canada
Address : Sussex Drive, Ottawa, Ontario

Recognition Statute: Historic Sites and Monuments Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. H-4)
Designation Date: 1979-11-15
Life Date: 1857 to 1939

Event, Person, Organization:
  • Victorian Order of Nurses - VON National Historic Event  (Event)
  • Establishment of the National Council of Women National Historic Event  (Event)
Other Name(s):
  • Aberdeen, Lady  (Designation Name)

Importance: Founded National Council of Women, established Victorian Order of Nurses (VON)

Plaque(s)


Existing plaque: Entrance driveway of Rideau Hall Grounds Sussex Drive, Ottawa, Ontario

Raised in Scotland, in 1877 Ishbel Maria Marjoribanks married Lord Aberdeen, who was Governor General of Canada from 1893 to 1898. A formidable and energetic person, she devoted her life to promoting social causes and served for years as president of the International Council of Women. In Canada she founded the National Council of Women, helped establish the Victorian Order of Nurses and headed the Aberdeen Association, which distributed literature to settlers. Lady Aberdeen later organized the Red Cross Society of Scotland and the Women's National Association of Ireland. She died at Aberdeen, Scotland.