Directory of Federal Heritage Designations

Federal Designations Statistics

 National Historic Sites of Canada

Number of National Historic Sites of Canada (NHSC) - 968

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
NHSC6094566246861212263221964512966
Administered by Parks Canada1413989251039530115169
Cost-shared by Parks Canada711139415125222160143
* 2 NHSC in France
Designations by Theme (Sites, Persons and Events) 2997

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
Aboriginal History22322012176131449141235255
Agriculture1146113007239047
Architectural Achievements1947333923461014714111158503
Canada and the World01504122018230148
Commerce1634310072103242
Communications220023018031022
Community Organizations011421200131134051
Cultural Landscape812271010222132142104
Education3855613003042551105
Energy Development01000100401007
Engineering Achievements101265312113512023111
Ethnocultural Communities824142616003812950143
Exploration243031584022135
Fishing0602116232210035
Fur Trade2014196016010013110100
Hunting and Gathering00000101000002
Immigration and migration691962815223162099
Industry1211255202150102167
Labour413102001031016
Literary and Artistic Achievements713813615018784530206
Manufacturing46070300191201061
Medicine03121100162131040
Military373151037007924931209
Mining7600360140111039
People and the environment41000010102009
Philosophy and Spirituality361142316043034
Political16221518133720872168192320
Railways022221009171027
Religion9129101411402244762150
Scientific Achievements4763315373022343110

Number of National Historic Persons - 676Number of National Historic Events - 459

Aboriginal History63
Agriculture18
Architectural Achievements7
Canada and the World14
Commerce13
Communications10
Community Organizations14
Cultural Landscape1
Education41
Energy Development2
Engineering Achievements23
Ethnocultural Communities56
Exploration26
Fishing4
Fur Trade30
Hunting and Gathering0
Immigration and migration42
Industry23
Labour4
Literary and Artistic Achievements155
Manufacturing21
Medicine23
Military41
Mining6
People and the environment1
Philosophy and Spirituality1
Political193
Railways2
Religion26
Scientific Achievements74
Aboriginal History56
Agriculture12
Architectural Achievements17
Canada and the World21
Commerce10
Communications8
Community Organizations24
Cultural Landscape2
Education24
Energy Development2
Engineering Achievements43
Ethnocultural Communities41
Exploration4
Fishing10
Fur Trade10
Hunting and Gathering0
Immigration and migration34
Industry9
Labour3
Literary and Artistic Achievements7
Manufacturing14
Medicine3
Military51
Mining12
People and the environment2
Philosophy and Spirituality3
Political15
Railways0
Religion11
Scientific Achievements18

 Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office (FHBRO)

Number of Classified Federal Heritage Buildings - 260
Number of Recognized Federal Heritage Buildings - 976
Number of Federal Buildings Reviewed by FHBRO - 1236

 Heritage Railway Station

Number of Heritage Railway Stations - 161

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
Heritage Railway Stations815188150053040121161

 Heritage Lighthouses

Number of Heritage Lighthouses - 83

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
Heritage Lighthouses (HL)01825131400147100083