Directory of Federal Heritage Designations

Federal Designations Statistics

 National Historic Sites of Canada

Number of National Historic Sites of Canada (NHSC) - 964

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
NHSC6090546246861112265221954712962
Administered by Parks Canada14139810251038530105168
Cost-shared by Parks Canada711139415125222160143
* 2 NHSC in France
Designations by Theme (Sites, Persons and Events) 2986

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
Aboriginal History22291912186111449142236252
Agriculture1146113007239047
Architectural Achievements1946333923461014814110158502
Canada and the World01504122018230148
Commerce163431007293241
Communications220023018031022
Community Organizations011421200131124050
Cultural Landscape812271010222132142104
Education3855613003042451104
Energy Development01000100401007
Engineering Achievements101265312113512023111
Ethnocultural Communities824142617003812950144
Exploration253031584022136
Fishing0602106232210034
Fur Trade201418601601001311099
Hunting and Gathering00000101000002
Immigration and migration61019628152231620100
Industry1211255202150102167
Labour413102001031016
Literary and Artistic Achievements713813615018784530206
Manufacturing46070300191201061
Medicine03121100162131040
Military373151037007924931209
Mining7500360140111038
People and the environment41000010102009
Philosophy and Spirituality351142316043033
Political16211518133720872168192319
Railways022221009171027
Religion8129101411302244762148
Scientific Achievements4763315373022343110

Number of National Historic Persons - 688Number of National Historic Events - 461

Aboriginal History63
Agriculture18
Architectural Achievements7
Canada and the World13
Commerce13
Communications10
Community Organizations13
Cultural Landscape1
Education41
Energy Development2
Engineering Achievements23
Ethnocultural Communities56
Exploration26
Fishing4
Fur Trade30
Hunting and Gathering0
Immigration and migration42
Industry23
Labour4
Literary and Artistic Achievements155
Manufacturing21
Medicine23
Military41
Mining6
People and the environment1
Philosophy and Spirituality1
Political193
Railways2
Religion25
Scientific Achievements74
Aboriginal History57
Agriculture12
Architectural Achievements17
Canada and the World21
Commerce9
Communications8
Community Organizations23
Cultural Landscape2
Education23
Energy Development2
Engineering Achievements43
Ethnocultural Communities42
Exploration5
Fishing9
Fur Trade10
Hunting and Gathering0
Immigration and migration35
Industry9
Labour3
Literary and Artistic Achievements7
Manufacturing14
Medicine3
Military51
Mining11
People and the environment2
Philosophy and Spirituality3
Political15
Railways0
Religion11
Scientific Achievements18

 Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office (FHBRO)

Number of Classified Federal Heritage Buildings - 259
Number of Recognized Federal Heritage Buildings - 971
Number of Federal Buildings Reviewed by FHBRO - 1230

 Heritage Railway Station

Number of Heritage Railway Stations - 161

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
Heritage Railway Stations815188150053040121161

 Heritage Lighthouses

Number of Heritage Lighthouses - 92

ABBCMBNBNLNSNTNUONPEQCSKYTTotal
Heritage Lighthouses (HL)02125151500168100092